Cart

Sudini Sierra SKU #7342379(View on Zappos.com Classic)

(4 Stars) (based on 29 customer reviews)
$224.90
  1. Size Chart

    Don't see your size?

  2. In Stock and Ready to Ship!

Free Shipping Both Ways

24/7 Customer Service

Product Information:
  • Inspired by the riding boot, the 'Sierra' will add versatile style to your fall wardrobe.
  • Genuine leather upper with a waterproof, breathable membrane protecting you for the elements.
  • Back stretch goring provides a Custom Calf that adjusts to your leg for a customized fit.
  • Inside zipper supplies easy on/off.
  • Cushioned insole creates all day comfort.
  • Wide stacked heel offers added stability.
  • Flexible outsole for easy walking.
  • 1" heel.
  • 15.00" shaft height.
  • 15.00" circumference.
  • Product measurements were taken using size 6. Please note that measurements may vary by size.
  • Questions? Please call 888-927-7670 to speak to one of our Comfort consultants!
View Zappos Glossary of Terms

Find something wrong in this description? Help us fix it! Report An Error

What's this new feature? Preview Badge

I Like:

Sierra by Sudini at Zappos.com Sierra by SudiniZappos.com - Powered by Service

Customer Feedback

Overall Rating:
  • (5 Stars) 50%
  • (4 Stars) 40%
  • (3 Stars) 5%
  • (2 Stars) 0%
  • (1 Stars) 5%
Customer Fit Survey:

Customers surveying this product said...

  • 72% "Felt a half size smaller than marked"
  • 75% "Felt narrower than marked"
  • 87% "Moderate arch support"
Write a Review of This Product

Recent Customer Reviews - 29 Reviews Total

Posted: Nov 23, 2009
Reviewer: from Chadds Ford, PA
Overall: (3 Stars) Comfort: (1 Stars) Style: (3 Stars)
Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked
I love the style of these boots, and the comparatively long, narrow shaft, but even in the supposed "D" width the foot is too narrow for me, and I generally wear a C, not a D.
Posted: Nov 10, 2009
Reviewer: from Seattle
Overall: (4 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
I have big feet, size 12, so it's always a struggle to find good looking shoes in my size. These boots are both stylish and very comfortable. I recently brought them on a three week trip throughout Europe and not only were they comfortable, but they kept my feet nice and warm and held up great. The elastic lacing up the back is amazing because I have one calf that is larger than the other and each boot fits perfectly on each calf. I don't usually wear a wide size, but I ordered a wide based off of the other reviews and it worked out perfectly.
Posted: Oct 25, 2009
Reviewer: from San Diego, CA
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
After an exhaustive search looking for any knee-high boot that would fit my calf (15 inches), I landed on this one. I just took them on a two-week trip to Paris and wore them almost the entire time. They fit nicely and have a metal shank in the sole which really helps prevent fatigue. The style is versatile with skirts and pants alike, and the leather is breathable yet waterproof and has a high quality luster to it. Because of the elastic goring along the back of the shaft, I am able to tuck jeans and pants into them comfortably. I would highly recommend this classic boot. I removed the insole and inserted a Dr. Scholl's one for more cushioning at the heel, and the fit was still perfect. I only did this because I was clocking some serious miles in them. For everyday use, the included insole would probably be fine.
Posted: Oct 24, 2009
Reviewer: from Boone, North Carolina
Overall: (4 Stars) Comfort: (3 Stars) Style: (3 Stars)
After reading all the reviews, I ordered a 6.5 wide because I thought I might get a wider shaft, although I always wear a medium width (my calves measure 15.75 and I wear a 6.5 or 7 shoe). I could zip up these boots, but maxed out the elastic bands in the back. They look kind of cool when they aren't stretched out all the way, but I thought they ended up making my calf look even bigger from the back, like a laced-up corset, which is not the look I was going for. Also the wide size actually felt narrower than my usual medium width, uncomfortably so. The foot fit well when I took out the insole, but then the lack of padding was uncomfortable. Seemed to be a lovely leather, though, and well-made. Just not a good choice for those with calves as big as mine.
Posted: Oct 23, 2009
Reviewer: from Seattle, Washington
Overall: (1 Stars) Comfort: (1 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Waterproof, but scary on wet surface. Zappos is great and I loved this boot when I got it, but now that I have worn it just enough to wear a bit of the heel wearing them is suicidal. This week I slipped on wet pavement on the way to work on wet pavement. On the return trip walking through downtown Seattle I fell twice! Once on the sideway, and once when I picked up my pace crossing the street. When I got home I looked at the bottom of my boot. The heel is plastic. Hard black plastic that when just a little worn is deadly. Other than putting body and limb at risk they look great, feel great but now I have expensive boots decorating my closet.
Other Brands Recommended by Reviewer: skis and skates
Read Additional Customer Reviews Below

Additional Brand Information

Sudini™ was founded in 1984 to satisfy a need for footwear that was both comfortable and stylish. Before the 1990's, shoes that were comfortable were considered ugly. Sudini set about changing the belief that you had to sacrifice style for comfort.

Sudini boots, sandals and shoes are crafted with all of the latest style and up-to-date comfort chracteristics. Supple leathers and suedes, stretch goring and in most shoes, a padded, removable footbed. All of these features combine to create balanced footwear that promotes good health and well-being. Sudini shoes, boots and sandals are available in an array of sizes and widths to accommodate even the hardest to fit customer.

Sudini creates shoes of superior quality, construction and materials that meet the needs of discerning customers around the world. The motto behind Sudini is, "Shoes that Make Love to Your Feet".

Additional Customer Reviews:

Posted: Oct 17, 2009
Reviewer: BeckyB from WI
Overall: (4 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (4 Stars)
First of all, I appreciate Zappos' insanely fast shipping. I wanted to see if this boot was the one for me, and I was able to within a day! I take a size 11W foot and currently have a 16" calf. This boot zipped up snugly and my legs did not look like sausages on top. However, I would not have been able to wear jeans or pants beneath it. Leggings, yes. I am returning these only because I had previously ordered another style of boot, same height, that I ultimately decided to keep instead. Those have a little more give in them, and a square toe that I find I prefer.
Posted: Sep 1, 2009
Reviewer: from Austin, Texas
Overall: (4 Stars) Comfort: (2 Stars) Style: (1 Stars)
Shoe Size: Felt a half size smaller than marked Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked
Not for calves wider than 15 inches - I thought this boot would be the one. A well-made black riding boot. From other reviews, I thought it would fit my calves, which measure right at 15.5 inches. Well, I can get them zipped up, but they're so tight they cut off blood flow, and, like another poster said, I looked like I was busting out of them with the elastic expanded fully. I measured the circumference of the unexpanded shaft, and it's 13 inches, so do the math. Back they go! The foot part was very snug, too. I would order a half-size up. And the search goes on. Consumer, ready to spend that kind of cash on a well-made boot, out of luck apparently.
Posted: Mar 25, 2009
Reviewer: from
Overall: (4 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
I was so sure these boots would be The One(s). In the pictures, they looked like exactly what I wanted: a comfortable, stylish flat black boot. I loved the cute and yet practical elastic at the back of the calf, which allows for wider calves. However, when I got them, they did fit over my calves, but only by stretching waaay over them with the elastic, which just made them look like my calves were trying to bust out of them. And, the toe box was a little bit too small for me. The search continues.
Posted: Jan 12, 2009
Reviewer: Bertha A from Dayton, Ohio
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to width
One year later - still fabulous! I bought these for my daughter one year ago and they're still looking great. We live in Ohio, so the boot season is 3/4 of the year so they get a lot of wear. If properly maintained, a quality boot like these should last many years. Also, the Sudini Sierra boot has simple, classic lines and lengthens the appearance of her legs - they go with everything and are extremely comfortable.
Posted: Oct 11, 2008
Reviewer: Yum Y from New York City
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to width
These boots were made for styling - I am usually a modest person and got this boot for a little kicky fun. But from the moment I got them I got so many positive comments and compliments I was flushed with pleasure. Also got more customers tor Zappos. I am taking these boots off so I can go back to my nunish habit...but come some rapture filled day...WATCH OUT WORLD.
Other Brands Recommended by Reviewer: Hush Puppies
Posted: Oct 5, 2008
Reviewer: from Kansas
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Great practical boot with style to boot! I have multiple pairs of Sudini boots...the brand has always fit me. I like shoes cut slightly wider than normal, but not a size-wide. These are perfect. I bought these because they would be a simple boot to wear to work and spend time walking in, with a low heel. I am very happy with them. They are a classic, timeless style. The elastic 'x' s on the back of the calf are stylish and comfortable giving the boot some stretch. I have normal calves, but they should also stretch nicely for larger ones. They are very comfortable to walk and stand in, although I did put cushioned insoles in them. Much better!
Other Brands Recommended by Reviewer: Sudini, Geox
Posted: Sep 30, 2008
Reviewer: Fatima from Michigan
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Custom fit boot - These boots are very sleek. The leather is soft. Like any leather boots, the Sudini Sierras felt a bit snug at first but within an hour they had stretched. The elastic bands in the back made it possible for me to wear knee high boots. My calves are 16 1/2 inches thick and I can wear straight leg jeans or pants under these boots, and they look great! Of course Zappos is great, I’ve been ordering shoes since 2005, I couldn't ask for more!
Other Brands Recommended by Reviewer: Uggs, BCBG, Kenneth Cole.
Posted: Mar 24, 2008
Reviewer: Mary from Redmond, WA
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (4 Stars)
Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to width
At last - a boot I can wear! I have been searching all season for a boot that fits my wide calves and finally I found a pair! They are comfortable and stylish although a bit noisy when I walk as the heel is a hard plastic. A small price to pay for a pair of boots that fit though.
Posted: Mar 14, 2008
Reviewer: from New York, NY
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Arch: No arch support Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked
Nice Black High Boot. The boot is true to size; however, the calf elastic straps could be a little larger for those of us with large calves.
Other Brands Recommended by Reviewer: Get a very large calf size
Posted: Feb 20, 2008
Reviewer: Kimmie from Sunnyvale, California
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked
Great boots for those with wide calves! This is the first time I have been able to wear knee high boots for my 15 inch calves. The boots are of excellent quality and fit beautifully. I did order the boot in the wide size and am glad I did because I think the boot would have been tight if I bought it in regular width.
Posted: Feb 7, 2008
Reviewer: from New Orleans, LA
Overall: (4 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (3 Stars)
Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Sudini Sierra - I have rated the shoe with 4 stars overall because the look of the leather is disappointing for a boot of this price. I've kept the pair because they are very comfortable and waterproof which is great for our often rainy climate.
Posted: Jan 30, 2008
Reviewer: from Ohio
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked
Fabulous Boots! I bought these for my daughter who has tiny Cinderella feet - size 4 narrow! These fit so well on her and she is so happy to get some boots from the women's section instead of the kid's. Zappos has such a great selection of small-sized shoes! And she says they're so comfy - the elastic bands on the back gusset stretch with movement, so they feel very comfortable on the calves. We love 'em!
Posted: Jan 25, 2008
Reviewer: Kristin B from Danville, CA
Overall: (4 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (4 Stars)
Shoe Size: Felt a half size smaller than marked Shoe Arch: No arch support
Not bad - The boots aren’t bad. They do take some time to break-in around the ankle. I do however wear them for over 14 hours at a time and they felt great.
Posted: Jan 19, 2008
Reviewer: from Oklahoma
Overall: (4 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Boots - These boots are the closest thing I’ve had to a comfortable boot. A little tight at the top of the calf and I walked a long distance in them yesterday and they were rubbing on my ankle, but I'm glad I bought them. I am enjoying them.
Posted: Jan 16, 2008
Reviewer: from San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Good looking dress boot with flat heel. This is a very comfortable boot and looks professional enough for work. I ordered a half size smaller b/c Sudini boots tend to run large.
Read Additional 9 Customer Reviews

The Zappos Culture

Learn about what inspires Zappos to provide the best service!

Zappos Core Values:
10 Values We Live By

Customer Testimonials:
Our Customers Connect

Enjoy Fun and
A Little Weirdness:

Check out Zappos Blogs

The Zappos Experience:
Share Your Zappos Videos

Unique Customers:
Zappos Furry Customers
Zappos Customers In Training

Become a Part
of Our Culture:

Careers at Zappos

Get Inspired:
Daily Inspiration From
Our Coach - Dr. Vik

Shop With Confidence

Shopping on Zappos is Safe and Secure. Guaranteed!

You'll pay nothing if unauthorized charges are made to your credit card as a result of shopping at Zappos.com.

Safe Shopping Guarantee

Better Business Bureau Bizrate 2009 Circle of Excellence Platinum

All information is encrypted and transmitted without risk using a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.
Learn How We Protect Your Personal Data

Free Shipping
and Free Returns

If, for any reason, you are unsatisfied with your purchase, you may return it in its original condition within 365 days for a refund. We'll even pay for return shipping!
Read our Shipping
and Return Policies

Privacy Policy

Zappos.com respects your privacy. We don't rent or sell your personal information to anyone.
Read our Privacy Policy