Steve Madden Brio SKU #7564423(View on Zappos.com Classic)
Product Information:
View the Video Description for this product! (Please note that the color shown in the video may no longer be available.)- Keep your look relaxed yet put together even through the warm weathered months.
- Leather upper.
- Pull-on construction.
- Slouchy shaft with fold cuff at collar.
- Lightly padded insole.
- Man-made sole.
- 3/8" heel.
- 14.50" shaft height.
- 14.75" circumference.
- 16.00 oz.
- Product measurements were taken using size 7. Please note that measurements may vary by size.
Find something wrong in this description? Help us fix it! Report An Error
Customer Feedback
Overall Rating:
Customer Fit Survey:
Customers surveying this product said...
- 87% "Felt true to size"
- 89% "Felt true to width"
- 84% "No arch support"
Recent Customer Reviews - 60 Reviews Total
-
Nice boots...not for wet weather.
-
Posted: Jan 28, 2010
Reviewer: Anonymous from Memphis, TN
These boots are a very versatile style and a great color. They are to be worn slightly slouched and look great with skirts or pants.
-
Posted: Jan 27, 2010
Reviewer: Anonymous from Atlanta
Shoe Size: Felt a half size smaller than marked Shoe Arch: No arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to widthDisappointed - So these boots were actually on Rachel Zoe's favorites list, but she must not have tried them on! They run small and have no support in the arch and no cushioning in the sole. So bummed because they look great, but I returned after trying them on.
-
Posted: Jan 27, 2010
Reviewer: Anonymous from Florida
Shoe Size: Felt a half size smaller than marked Shoe Arch: No arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to widthI bought these boots because I am moving to Chicago. So I needed nice pair of brown flat boots for walking around the city especially since right now I live in flip-flops. I had heard that Steve Madden shoes are uncomfortable, but after reading the good reviews I decided to take a chance. The leather is beautiful and the heel was just the right height. Unfortunately the fit was all wrong. I typically wear a 6 1/2 and decided to order a half size bigger to have room for thick socks. I tried them on with no socks and it was painful. The boot pinched tightly on the sides of my heel. The boot was also digging into where my the top of my foot and ankle meet. I don't know how people can walk in these boots. I had to return them.
-
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked Shoe Arch: No arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to width
I am a tough critic, and I like the boots OK. They are a little less than I expected but not because of the way they look but the way they fit. I think that the heel is definately loose and kinda bothers me. I do have muscular calfs and they fit just fine but not with jeans. I can't tell if they are slightly big or if that's the way they fit. After walking around for a bit I decided to keep the size I bought because I wasn't sure if the smaller size would be too small and didn't want to risk having to return them again. I am going to keep these boots. I give these boots a B-.
Additional Brand Information
With enough attitude for even the sassiest fashion diva and the most discriminating and stylish men, Steve Madden shoes, Steve Madden eyewear and Steve Madden clothing are always the ones to watch for the hottest up-to-the-minute trends in fashion. The Steve Madden name has become synonymous with what's fresh, young and totally hip.
From daring silhouettes in trendy materials to bouncy tennis shoes, to stylish classics, you'll always be one step ahead with Steve Madden shoes on your feet. Steve Madden clothing is always on the pulse of what's hot in all the fashion magazines and trendiest retailers. To complement your completely on-trend Steve Madden ensemble, Steve Madden sunglasses are the perfect solution for a touch of cool that you can just throw on and go! The Steve Madden Men's shoe collection features the best styles in men's footwear for any occasion.
Steve Madden shoes, Steve Madden sunglasses and Steve Madden clothing consistently covers all the must-have trends season after season. From sexy sandals, sporty sneakers, or the hottest sunglasses to complete your look, Steve Madden is the go-to brand for true style mavens.
Additional Customer Reviews:
-
Posted: Jan 22, 2010
Reviewer: Anonymous from Florida
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked Shoe Arch: No arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to widthI went down a size based on previous reviews and were fine. They look great with skinny jeans. Only complaint would be they look a little shiny.
-
Posted: Jan 17, 2010
Reviewer: Anonymous from Dalton, Georgia
Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Arch: Moderate arch supportI LOVE these boots. They are true to size and are really soft and pliable-yet the cuff stays up. Really comfortable. I wear them at least 4 times a week.
-
Posted: Jan 15, 2010
Reviewer: Anonymous from Lawrence, KS
Had to return these because I couldn't pull them up over my calf muscle. The foot area was also bordering on too roomy.
-
Posted: Jan 15, 2010
Reviewer: Judy H from Fairfax, Virginia
I bought these boots for my college age daughter for Christmas and she absolutely loved them and I loved the prompt delivery and ease of ordering, I will definitely use ZAPPOS again!!
-
Posted: Jan 14, 2010
Reviewer: Anonymous from new york
I bought these boots for my 14 year old daughter for the holidays. She loved them! The fit and color were great and the price was right, too.
-
Posted: Jan 13, 2010
Reviewer: Amy from NY
These boots are okay. I don't love them, but I'll keep them because I've already been wearing them a few days and probably can't return them. First off, everybody has different calf sizes and these boots have a semi small calf on them. That said, if you have a big calf, don't buy these! And if you have a small calf, they'll fit fine. But don't order up sizes to make the calf fit. I ordered an 8 and normally wear a 7-1/2 because of reviews I had read. You sort of have to fight to get your foot in (but it's because of how stiff the leather is at the bottom of the shaft). But once I got my foot in, I had a ton of extra room. The part about these boots that I am hating and hoping will break in after time is how stiff the part immediately around the foot is. The leather is rock hard. I had to put insoles in them as well because they have absolutely no padding on the footbed. The tops of the boots are rock hard against your toes when you walk, and I'm truly hoping it softens up. With the insoles they are cozy. Only part bugging the crap out of me is the hard leather. If I could do over, I would buy a nicer boot that costs a little more and spare myself the breaking in period + cost of nice insoles + having to fight to get my feet in.
-
Posted: Jan 11, 2010
Reviewer: Anonymous from Richmond Hill, NY
I normally wear, woman size 8. I first ordered grey pair of Brio (size: 9), and it turned out that I did not like the shiny (vinyl like) surface of grey leather. When I reordered cognac pair (size: 9), I was pleased with the color without resulting leather shiny. I exchanged to size 8.5 of cognac because I realized that I had more than enough space to wear thick socks with this boots. When I received the pair, I was a happy camper. And, I would also like to add one comment here that Zappos crew had provided me a great customer service when I got a problem receiving the shipment of this merchandise. Thank you, Zappos! Keep up with the good job!
Other Brands Recommended by Reviewer: Gabriella Rocha: Winter Hit Wide Calf -
Posted: Jan 10, 2010
Reviewer: Ashley R from Naples, FL
These are great boots and very cute. I am a big 7 small 7 1/2. I ordered the 7 and they fit perfectly, even with socks. I have worn them with skinny jeans and leggings and they are very cute. Zappos.com got them to me next day. Great service, great boots.
-
Posted: Jan 9, 2010
Reviewer: Edith from Brooklyn, NY
Great boots. I bought these boots for my daughter for Christmas and she loves them. I bought the Grey color and we like them so much I ordered a black pair for myself. They are very comfortable and true to the size and width. I love ordering from Zappos. I received them faster than expected.
-
Posted: Jan 9, 2010
Reviewer: Stacy p from jonesboro arkansas
I bought these boots for my daughter for Christmas! Perfect fit, and she loves them! Zappos is the greatest on line company in world! Love them!
-
Posted: Jan 8, 2010
Reviewer: Hilarie S from W. Brookfield, Mass.
If you're looking for a pair of classy, soft leather boots that you can dress up or down, look no further! These Steve Madden Brio boots are the ones for you. They look great and are comfortable enough to wear all day.
-
Posted: Jan 6, 2010
Reviewer: Lauren from Austin, TX
Very comfy boots! These are the first slouch boots that fit around my legs perfectly, wearing jeans or just socks. I really like the inner insulation, too. Got these boots in 2 days thanks to Zappos.
-
Posted: Jan 5, 2010
Reviewer: Amanda J from Atlanta, Georgia
Okay, here's the scoop on these boots. I read all the previous reviews on the boots before I bought them, and I just got them on Sunday. They are a lovely color, I got them in black. They are shiny and patent-looking and are a rougher looking leather. They remind me a bit of rain boots, but they're still adorable. However, they are a bit large in the ankles, but that is easily remedied by wearing thick socks (which is advisable in the winter anyways and prevents smelly shoes). They are not too narrow in the foot, they fit my foot size just right (I ordered a 9.5, it's what I normally wear anyways and Steve Madden doesn't differ). The heel hikes up a bit, but they just might fit me differently, but this is again remedied by wearing thick socks. They fit into my skinny jeans just fine, but my calves are too thick to pull them up all the way, but they look slouchy and cute that way, too. I could wear them without jeans and probably get them up all the way. All in all, I loved this purchase and I plan on wearing them a lot! Wore them for the first time today, and my feet didn't get sore or get blisters or anything. The leather is nice and tough too, compared to thin cloth suede boots. I say purchase these.
-
Posted: Jan 5, 2010
Reviewer: Anonymous from Chicago
Shoe Size: Felt a half size smaller than marked Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to widthI was so excited when I found these on Zappos. My boyfriend got them for me for Christmas. I was so disappointed when I got them. They run very small. I wear a 5, I ordered a 5.5 and I could not even get my foot in it. Once I got it on, I could not even pull up the boot at all. The calf is so small. I usually have a problem with the calf on boots being small, but this was the worst that I have ever seen. I like them so much, I might order a bigger size and have them fixed so I can pull them up.
-
Posted: Jan 4, 2010
Reviewer: Anonymous from Potomac, MD
I purchased the Steve Madden Brio boots for my daughter for Christmas. When she first wore them in the house, they appeared a bit stiff, but quickly loosened and remained comfortable. They are true to size, wear well, and look more expensive than they are.
Zappos.com - Powered by Service


50%
30%
5%
15%
0%

