Fitzwell Edeen/Wide Calf Boot SKU: #7467193
Product Information:
View the Video Description for this product! (Please note that the color shown in the video may no longer be available.)- Buckle and rivet embellished boot from the experts in footwear comfort.
- Genuine leather upper and shaft; synthetic lining.
- Side zipper.
- Gel insole in the heel.
- Rubber sole.
- Heel Height: 1 1⁄4 in
- Shaft: 14 in
- Circumference: 16 in
- Weight: 1 lb 7.2 oz
- Product measurements were taken using size 7. Please note that measurements may vary by size.
Find something wrong in this description? Help us fix it! Report An Error
Customer Feedback
This product currently has 51 reviews
Overall Rating:
95% 0% 5% 0% 0%Customer Fit Survey:
Customers surveying this product said...
84% "Felt true to size" 86% "Felt true to width" 85% "Moderate arch support"Tags for this product
Tagging products is super fun! Your participation helps trillions of customers (ok, that might be a slight exaggeration!) find the products they need.
Here's some quick tagging help:
- Agree: If you agree with the tags presented, simply check the boxes next to each tag you consider relevant to this product
- Create: Enter your own unique tags in the field below
- Shop: Click on a tag to shop related items
Fitzwell Edeen/Wide Calf Boot Reviews
- Most Helpful First
- Newest First
2 people found this review helpful
November 1, 2011
Anonymous
from Philadelphia
The boots themselves are rather lovely and I have gotten quite a few compliments. They are darker than I thought they would be, which is not a problem. The insoles, however, are god awful! They come with a gel insole pad inside the heel and within one week, the pad had burst and leaked nasty, sticky gel all over the inside of my shoe. I live in Philly and I walk a lot, so I was hoping these would be a bit more durable. It's been a month and already both insoles have ripped out and burst. I even used my own insoles since day one and it still has not helped. I don't think I would purchase these again solely (pun not intended) on that.
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt true to size
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
1 person found this review helpful
December 2, 2011
Anonymous
from Minneapolis, MN
I ordered a half-size larger than my normal 9M, because they didn't have a 9M in stock. Hoped against hope it would work. Calf size was fantastic for my 17" calves and also fit over 'jeggings', but the shoe was just too big; even with orthotics it probably wasn't going to work - I'd likely trip. I am sad. They're beautiful; love the brown color. Guess I'll get on the waiting list for my real size, which seems like it will work...hopefully the calves won't be too small!
Brands I'd also recommend: dansko, naot
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt true to size
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
1 person found this review helpful
November 17, 2011
Robin A
from Gaithersburg, MD
Whoa... this is an awesome boot! Super comfy... good looking and high quality! I have a 17 inch calf and it fits perfectly even with jeans tucked in. I can't even say enough about these boots, I'm so happy I got them!
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt true to size
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
1 person found this review helpful
November 2, 2011
AB
from Washington, DC
have a 17.5 inch calf and I ordered a 10 WW. I love them! They fit perfectly even with my jeans tucked in. This is the first time I have ever been able to wear boots this style. This was totally worth the 155 dollars. I am usually a size 10 but I think I could have done with a 9.5. It wasn't worth the hassle of returning something for such a minor thing.
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt a half size larger than marked
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
1 person found this review helpful
October 27, 2011
Kathy C
from Irvine, CA
I have ordered and returned numerous wide-calf boots. With 17" calves, it has been a challenge. These fit the bill - not cheap-looking at all, buckles add nice detail. One caveat - I ordered wide shoe width, which I have never done before, and the 7.5 (my normal size) ran long. I don't know if that is the norm for wide width footbed, but I ordered the 7W and hopefully all will be well.
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt a half size larger than marked
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
About Fitzwell
Starting off the collection is a line of footwear designed with a gel insole that has been laboratory tested to withstand up to 1,000 lbs. of pressure to insure durability and that absorbs the shock from every step we take. The women’s collection boasts business-casual to evening sophisticated pumps and ballet flats, charming dress and casual sandals to beachy fun espadrille wedges, and boots that are simple chic to avant garde. The women’s clothing line involves a nice array of easy-to-wear office and evening pieces and for the weekends, a sporty mix of jackets and casual tops.
The dashing men’s line exhibits a clean look and is for the man who wants to be classic at times but also for the man who wants be up to date with modern times. A bountiful mix of oxfords, loafers, moccasins, and casual sandals make up this great collection. The clothing line starts from business-casual for the professional man and then a sporty blend of jackets and shirts for the playful weekends.
No matter what lifestyle you live or what occasion you may encounter, you will find your style niche in Fitzwell. It’s the go-to brand for classics, sporty-fun, and modern sophistication, all tailored with you in mind. Discover how good the perfect fit can feel with Fitzwell.
Additional Fitzwell Edeen/Wide Calf Boot Reviews
- Most Helpful First
- Newest First
1 person found this review helpful
October 21, 2011
LaChina M
Great Boot- My calves are 17.5 inches and these fit great. I got the wide width just in case and I'm able to tuck in my jeans with room to spare. I could have gone with the regular width as well. They are also very comfortable. Love them!
Brands I'd also recommend: Bandolino, Franco Sarto
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt true to size
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
1 person found this review helpful
October 18, 2011
Anonymous
from San Antonio, TX
Tres chic! Just received today and they fit great and not too tight in he calf. I have a 16.5 inch calf and usually wear an 8.5 or a 9, but ordered a 9.5 since I always wear an insole and a thicker sock with boots. The calf circumference is a bit wider on me, but that is nice so as to not look like I am trying to squeeze myself into a pair of boots! Seem true to size as they are a bit big on me, but will be great after wearing all day. Dark brown is almost black so you could wear with anything. My husband thought they were cool!
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt true to size
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
1 person found this review helpful
January 26, 2011
P. A
from Florida
Just received these yesterday!!! They fit perfectly. I did choose to order a wide width (to accommodate heavy socks) even though I have a long, narrow foot - something that should be taken into consideration when ordering. The wide calf is generous; I was worried they might be tight according to the given dimensions, but they fit my 17" calves with room to spare. The quality is good, they give a nice shape to the leg and I am really looking forward to sporting these out and about!
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt true to size
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt narrower than marked
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
Fit Rating
Felt true to size
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt narrower than marked
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
1 person found this review helpful
January 7, 2011
Michelle R
from Lynchburg, Virginia
This is a great boot! I love the color and style. They are very comfortable and true to size.
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt true to size
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
Fit Rating
Felt true to size
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
1 person found this review helpful
January 5, 2011
Anonymous
from Washington, DC
I LOVE these boots. I ordered about ten pair of boots to find one that fits my calf, and man are these comfortable. The lining is so soft, and the shoes get a ton of compliments. Thank you Zappos!
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt true to size
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
1 person found this review helpful
December 13, 2010
Anonymous
The brand is true to name, the boot fits well. The wide calf is fantastic for those who cannot fit into the regular slim boots. The only complaint I have is the tread is quite slick in snow.
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt true to size
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
1 person found this review helpful
December 11, 2010
Anonymous
from The real NJ, not the TV place....
These are hot! Even better, they really are a WW and a Wide Calf. Fit my pudgy little toes in and zipped my straight-leg jeans in too, and they're still comfortable. Besides, I really love the compliments I get.
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt true to size
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
1 person found this review helpful
December 10, 2010
Judy B
from New Lenox, IL
Great boot. Love them! I wear a size 12 and they fit like a dream. I hesitated to purchase them, and I wish I had done so sooner.
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt true to size
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
1 person found this review helpful
December 19, 2009
Jaime S
Excellent! They actually run a little small; normally I wear a 7.5 W, but ordered this in an 8. There is now a little bit of room, but it accommodates the fluffier winter and fall socks. The soft inside of the boot adds a little extra warmth without making my feet feel hot during the day. I have athletic calves, but wear a size 8 pant, so it was hard to find boots that weren't too small in the circumference, and when I tried most 'extra wide' boots they were far too big around and looked like I was wearing big sister's shoes. If you have a 16" circumference these will be just right. The black goes with everything and the buckles add that little extra interest. So far I've gotten compliments every time I've worn them. I am a teacher, and they are more than comfortable enough to wear for ten hours at a go. The only thing I would say is that the middle buckle constantly flips up when I cross my legs, and the leather in the buckle is already beginning to flip up due to this. However, that's a pretty minor complaint in a boot I really like wearing. Zappos was great as usual, returning boot after boot until I found the right one. Nowhere else could I have found my perfect-match boot.
Brands I'd also recommend: Fitzwell
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt a half size smaller than marked
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
1 person found this review helpful
November 23, 2009
Mona S
from Hayward, CA
I bought these primarily for the look, but wear them all the time for the fit. I have wide feet and wide muscular calves, and good fitting boots are very hard to find. These fit like a glove, like they were made for me. I am very pleased with these. There are a couple things I would have liked to have in these boots: some cushioning in the foot bed and a heel that doesn\'t make a clicking clomping sound when I walk. Other than that, these are great!
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt true to size
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide
1 person found this review helpful
June 23, 2009
Nicole
from Winnipeg, MB
I’ve grown up with muscular calves my entire life. Finding knee high boots has been a pain in butt!!! When searching Zappos, I finally came across a selection of boots made for larger calves. I literally squealed in glee. After ordering, taking the boots out of the box, I put the boot on, zipped it up, and did a happy dance. For once in my life a boot zipped up without having to pull the boot closed, and zip it. For comfort these boots are great. They fit like a glove... I am very excited to rock them with some cute outfits... I am now buying clothes to go with my boots! Buy them! (I might just get them in black, too!)
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
1 person found this review helpful
May 9, 2009
Julieta
from USA Arkansas
Wooow!!! I've been looking for boots like this for many months. First, I have 16� calves because I practice a lot of sports. Second, it looks like a European boot, with such a style - no heel, be able to use it with jeans inside. Extremely comfortable and the inside is awesome! Size is perfect. I am 8 1/2 and I ordered a 9 only because I like using cotton socks with it. Otherwise, you need to order your exact size! High quality brand by the way... Great Purchase!!!
Brands I'd also recommend: Vigotti
Overall
Comfort
Style
Was this review helpful? Yes
Fit Rating
Felt true to size
Runs Small
Runs Large
Felt true to width
Runs Narrow
Runs Wide

Video


