Cart

Fitzwell Jigsaw/Wide Calf SKU #7184610(View on Zappos.com Classic)

(4 Stars) (based on 30 customer reviews)
$87.20
  1. Size Chart

    Don't see your size?

  2. M (standard)

  3. In Stock and Ready to Ship!

Free Shipping Both Ways

24/7 Customer Service

Product Information:
  • A gorgeous boot that doesn't sacrifice style for comfort.
  • Leather upper.
  • Pointed toe front.
  • Gel insoles in the heel.
  • Zipper closure down the instep side.
  • Center seam design.
  • Durable leather sole.
  • 3" heel.
  • 14.00" shaft height.
  • 16.25" circumference.
  • 18.00 oz.
  • Product measurements were taken using size 9 / 16.5" Calf. Please note that measurements may vary by size.
View Zappos Glossary of Terms

Customer Feedback

Overall Rating:
  • (5 Stars) 66%
  • (4 Stars) 20%
  • (3 Stars) 10%
  • (2 Stars) 3%
  • (1 Stars) 0%
Customer Fit Survey:

Customers surveying this product said...

  • 60% "Felt a half size larger than marked"
  • 84% "Felt true to width"
  • 86% "Moderate arch support"
Write a Review of This Product

Recent Customer Reviews - 30 Reviews Total

Posted: May 8, 2009
Reviewer: from Chicago
Overall: (4 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (3 Stars)
Fit well Fitzwell - Yep - they fit. Awesome if you have athletic calves. I was excited when these finally came in my size and was ripping open the box when they arrived. To my disappointment they don't look right. The left boot top is not cut straight and they look odd on my legs. Weird. I returned them.
Posted: Jan 11, 2009
Reviewer: C from Wisconsin
Overall: (3 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (4 Stars)
Great fitting boot, colors not as described - This boot fits great, but as noted in other reviews the colors are not as described. I would feel confident ordering in black, but don't need another black boot.
Posted: Dec 31, 2008
Reviewer: Dawn from Chicago
Overall: (2 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (1 Stars)
Confused!!!!!! I ordered this boot twice and sent it back twice. It fits well - congrats on the wide calf which is an actual wide calf! My real problem is that the colors are not true to the pictures. Navy should be navy not periwinkle and cognac should not be a strange, dull, distressed brown. I was EXTREMELY disappointed as I thought I had finally found a navy boot - no such luck. I must admit the customer service was awesome though.
Posted: Dec 30, 2008
Reviewer: from Los Angeles, CA
Overall: (3 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (3 Stars)
Dusty Superhero Blue... (Not Navy) Up, up, and away! I received these today and felt like I was putting on the boots to a superhero costume. As the previous review stated these are DEFINITELY NOT NAVY! They are nicely shaped and I thought to order them in another color but when I tried them on with my boot cut jeans the calf of the boot was so wide that you can see the full boot sticking out underneath the pant leg. On to another boot...
Posted: Dec 20, 2008
Reviewer: from Pennsylvania
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Awesome boots - These boots are so nice in person. I bought the brown pair and the color is great. The fit is perfect, I ordered my size, I did not go up. I was very excited to find boots that I did not have to stretch out to try to fit my calf. Thank you Zappos!
Read Additional Customer Reviews Below

Additional Brand Information

Tired of compromising comfort for style? All of our Fitzwell styles have the perfect combination of both comfort AND style. Our gel insole collection has been laboratory tested to withstand up to 1,000 lbs of pressure to insure durability and absorbs the shock from every step we take. Don't suffer another day with shoes that aren't quite as comfortable as you'd like. Discover how good the perfect fit can feel with Fitzwell.

Additional Customer Reviews:

Posted: Dec 9, 2008
Reviewer: Christina from Vermont
Overall: (3 Stars) Comfort: (1 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Terrible on the Ball of the Heel - Well, I ordered the Navy Blue because of the color on the screen. However when it arrived, there was nothing "navy" about it. My husband walked in the room and said, "WOAH," wondering why I ordered a blue boot. Secondly, although this is a sexy looking boot, there is some odd gel pad built into the heel of the boot that feels like you're stepping on an uneven stone when you're zipped up. I didn't even try on the left boot once I felt the gel insole. No thanks.
Posted: Jun 14, 2008
Reviewer: from Texas
Overall: (4 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (4 Stars)
The seam details around the shaft and heel aren't as visible on black suede. The zipper toggles were too big for my taste so I removed them (easily done). Overall a really cute boot that is stylish but still professional. I don't have wide calves necessarily but getting these allowed me to tuck my jeans into them. Really comfortable.
Posted: May 27, 2008
Reviewer: from Scottsdale, AZ
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Finally a boot for me! I got this boot in the black suede, size 11 (17.5" circ). It fits me perfectly, my calf measures exactly 17'5" and usually I wear a wide shoe but this fits me in a regular. It feels a bit snug at the top but not cutting off blood supply and it will probably loosen up a bit with wear. I find Fitzwell runs a bit small and I am glad I ordered this in size 11. Usually I am between a 10 and 11 depending on brand. Very nice boot, happy with my purchase!
Posted: Jan 29, 2008
Reviewer: Simplybeadiful from Plover, Wisconsin
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Unbelievable Customer Service - First, I love the review feature... hearing about the fit from actual wearers is a godsend when making the decision to buy shoes online rather than trying them on... so is free overnight shipping both ways! I've wanted some hot black boots with a tall shaft for wide calves for a long time. The Fitzwell brand is just that, it fits well. It is snug, took a bit to zip the first time, but the detail on these boots is impressive and they felt good on. Wish they were about 2" taller in shaft, but the best part... I placed my order at 11:39PM on Thu Jan 3... they arrived at 10:19AM on Fri Jan 4. UNBELIEVABLE! I squealed when I saw the UPS driver arrive with my package. I have looked at other similar sites, but this experience is beyond compare... faster than me driving to any store to get the boots that were just perfect! I was able to wear them to the holiday party that night. Believe me Zappos, I tell everyone I meet about the unbeatable customer service!
Posted: Jan 14, 2008
Reviewer: Montereyme from Dairyland (WI)
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Mushroom... a more snug fit. A year ago or a little longer now, I purchased a Jigsaw/Wide Calf boot - black leather. I reviewed it and described the foot as being like a scuba suit... it felt very snug, but actually was really comfortable and fit perfectly. A couple weeks ago, I purchased these - in Navy Leather and another pair in Mushroom Leather. The Mushroom boots are more like my original black boots. 2 gel pads and a sole that doesn't look worn. Somehow... these felt significantly more narrow than my black or navy boots. These felt narrow to the point that I didn't want to be on my feet very long. My other 2 Jigsaws... I was on my feet all day, right outta the box. For some reason though, these Mushroom ones are much more narrow. No idea why. They're a beautiful boot though... and I'll continue trying to break them in or something. Hopefully I don't break my feet trying. In short - I absolutely LOVE the Navy boot. They're SOOO comfortable. I just had to get over the soles looking worn - but hey, who looks at the bottom of your feet anyway?! Mushroom width leaves a lot to be desired and is not as comfortable as black or navy leather. I absolutely love the color and look though. An additional note, Zappos has AMAZING customer service.
Posted: Jan 14, 2008
Reviewer: Montereyme from Dairyland (WI)
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (4 Stars)
After a revelation... AWESOME BOOT - A year ago or a little longer now, I purchased a Jigsaw/Wide Calf boot - black leather. I reviewed it and described the foot as being like a scuba suit... it felt very snug, but actually was really comfortable and fit perfectly. A couple weeks ago, I purchased these - in Navy Leather. I was disappointed when I opened the box because the sole totally looked like it'd been worn, so I returned them. The day after calling Zappos to discuss, I received a replacement. These also had the exact same sole. SO - I think that's just how this "model" of boot is. The sole on the navy blue ones was a different color than I expected and the slight tread on them looked almost worn off - but like I said, now I think that was actually by design. Another difference between these and my 1.5 yr old black boots... my black ones have 2 gel pads - one in the heel and one in the ball of the foot. These navy ones only have the heel pad. They're still EXTREMELY comfortable and almost more so because the lacking gel ball-pad almost leaves a slight amount of extra room in there. In short - I absolutely LOVE these boots. They're SOOO comfortable. I just had to get over the soles looking worn - but hey, who looks at the bottom of your feet anyway?!
Posted: Jan 2, 2008
Reviewer: from Seattle, WA
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Fabulous!!! This boot is the greatest! If you have athletic calves, this boot easily fits over them. This is the first full boot I have ever owned and it is comfortable and good looking! I would recommend this boot to anyone who has a larger calf width!!! Thanks Fitzwell!!!
Posted: Dec 24, 2007
Reviewer: from Baltimore, MD
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Perfect boots - I just received my boots and I completely satisfied. They fit my calves perfectly. It's been years since I have worn boots that were not stretch. Way to go!!!!!! I have a place to buy boots now. Thanks Fitzwell.
Posted: Dec 16, 2007
Reviewer: Bobbie I from Monterey, CA
Overall: (4 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Zappos Reviews Helped Me Decide! I had been looking for a navy knee high boot for months. When I found these at Zappos, I was delighted! When the Fitzwell boots arrived, I immediately tried them on. Perfect fit, but I have a much smaller calf, so they are a little big in that area. Still no problem for me...since sometimes I like to wear socks for more warmth in the winter months.
Posted: Dec 10, 2007
Reviewer: from NY
Overall: (4 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Boots - Got great compliments on them....they look very sharp.
Posted: Dec 3, 2007
Reviewer: from Los Angeles, CA
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (4 Stars)
Black Suede Boots - I like them. I like them so much I bought them in the camel brown leather as well. They do take a while to break in, but when they are broken in, they are pretty comfortable. The width is a bit more than I need in the calf, but they look nice on, so I don't mind.
Posted: Nov 29, 2007
Reviewer: Heather from Iowa
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Best Boot Ever! I think I got this shoe in a size larger than what I wear to ensure the calf width was a good fit. The shoe fit perfectly and the calf is a little roomy, but that's MUCH better than being tight. Love it, can wear all day without my feet hurting at all! Absolute must have, worth every penny.
Posted: Nov 28, 2007
Reviewer: from
Overall: (4 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Comfy and stylish boot - These boots are great - I tried other Fitzwell shoes before, but returned them because I found the gel insole to be too bulky. In these boots, however, they're great. While the pointy toe means that they won't be the most comfortable shoe possible, I walked around in them all day without too much discomfort. Overall a good choice.
Posted: Nov 26, 2007
Reviewer: from Los Angeles, CA
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (4 Stars)
Love these suede boots! They took about a week to break in, but now they are super comfy. I get compliments on them left and right. I don't have wide calves, but they only come in wide calf, so that is my only complaint that they are a bit big around the calf. But I love them anyway!
Posted: Nov 7, 2007
Reviewer: De from North Carolina
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
True to their word - Hurray for Fitzwell for making a wide calf high boot. Not all of us women are Twiggy but would like to enjoy all styles and looks available to all the girls! This boot is comfy, heel is just the right height and they stay up on the leg with no slouching around the ankle. Can't wait for more colors!
Read Additional 10 Customer Reviews

The Zappos Culture

Learn about what inspires Zappos to provide the best service!

Zappos Core Values:
10 Values We Live By

Customer Testimonials:
Our Customers Connect

Enjoy Fun and
A Little Weirdness:

Check out Zappos Blogs

The Zappos Experience:
Share Your Zappos Videos

Unique Customers:
Zappos Furry Customers
Zappos Customers In Training

Become a Part
of Our Culture:

Careers at Zappos

Get Inspired:
Daily Inspiration From
Our Coach - Dr. Vik

Shop With Confidence

Shopping on Zappos is Safe and Secure. Guaranteed!

You'll pay nothing if unauthorized charges are made to your credit card as a result of shopping at Zappos.com.

Safe Shopping Guarantee

Better Business Bureau BizRate 2007

All information is encrypted and transmitted without risk using a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.
Learn How We Protect Your Personal Data

Free Shipping
and Free Returns

If, for any reason, you are unsatisfied with your purchase, you may return it in its original condition within 365 days for a refund. We'll even pay for return shipping!
Read our Shipping
and Return Policies

Privacy Policy

Zappos.com respects your privacy. We don't rent or sell your personal information to anyone.
Read our Privacy Policy