 | |
  |
Do you own this product?
Write an online review and share your thoughts!
| - Fit Survey:
- 84% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe
"Felt true to size". - 71% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe
"Felt wider than marked". - 68% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe had
"Excellent arch support".
|
| | 

|
| | Do you own this product? ( David Tate Gateway ) Write an online review and share your thoughts with other Zappos.com customers!

| 84% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe "Felt true to size" 71% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe "Felt wider than marked" 68% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe had "Excellent arch support"
 Customer Rating/Review
David Tate Gateway
Number of reviews: 40
Average customer ratings:
Overall:
Comfort: Look: 

 2009-10-17 12:29:13 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Marion
from Pennsylvania Overall:
Comfort:
Look:
I love these boots! I thought I would not like the stretch panel in the back, but I love that it conforms nicely to my leg. It fits my large calves without making my ankles look bulky. I usually buy a WW width (mainly to get a wider calf), but these fit nicely in a W width - just enough room in the calf, and the foot fit just fine. Very true to size. Also, the stretch panel gives up to an extra 1 & 1/2 inches. Great with leggings. Another bonus - they are comfortable! Overall, a really good boot.
Other brands recommended by reviewer: Ros Hommerson, Blondo
 2009-03-27 18:16:21 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Kim
from Minnesota Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Love my boots -
I have tried to find boots to fit forever and was never able to zip to the top. I ordered a couple different styles and was amazed. I measured my calf & this boot seemed very true to the measurements I came up with. They are a little heavier looking than I expected, but was happy with them as I finally found a pair that fit. They maybe won't be worn in the warm weather. I have a wide foot & larger calves. Very happy with my purchase and they were very comfortable the first time wearing.
 2009-01-20 17:43:22 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Michigan Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked Shoe Arch: No arch support
Nice looking boot for the price -
This is a nice looking boot and appears to be well made. With the wide calf, the ankle is a little too wide and there is not much cush inside. With some gel soles and thick socks they will be fine. All in all a good bargain given the average price of boots available with the wide calf option.
 2009-01-13 14:14:45 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Suga
from Washington DC Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked Shoe Arch: No arch support
Not gold -
I was surprised at how cheap these shoes looked for the price. The sole has virtually no padding and the lining for the shaft etc. was of poor quality. I ordered 11W and found them to be true to length but not to width.
 2009-01-12 23:43:12 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Ap
from Cincinnati, Ohio Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: No arch support
David Tate Gateway -
These boots look really stylish and cute, plus they fit my calf that is bigger than usual. However, the craftsmanship is mediocre. The leather only covers the front part, so that they don't provide a lot of warmth in the winter. The insoles don't have enough padding. I feel like walking on concrete pavement the whole time. I had to return these boots because they pinched my kinda wide feet. I had ordered 9.5M because most people said they are wider than usual, but it feels to me like they are true to width.
Other brands recommended by reviewer: Naturalizer
 2009-01-10 14:41:55 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Lori Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Love these boots!
This was my second try for ordering boots, so keep trying you will find the boots for you. I was so surprised that even though I paid for standard shipping, they sent them overnight at no extra charge. Zappos came through for me and I'll come back again and again because of their great selection and awesome customer service policy!
 2008-12-21 15:37:29 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Ms. L
from NYC Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
David Tate Gateway Extra Wide Calf Boots -
The good news is I finally have boots that fit over my ginormous calves. The rest of the news is sort of mediocre. I would normally buy a better quality shoe than this boot. I felt that there was little to no cushioning and had to wear them with gel inserts. The ankle is definitely a bit baggy and the foot width is very roomy for me so my foot sort of swims around a bit. At a glance they look really good...a nice classic riding boot style. When you look close up I am not thrilled with the workmanship. It is merely O.K. It is all worth it to have a boot that will fit my calves, even with jeans tucked in!
 2008-12-17 18:42:56 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Nancy
from Seattle Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: No arch support
Great wide calf boot!
I love these boots. I have a wide, muscular calf and this boot fits the bill. My ankles are normal size so instead of a "galoshes" kind of look because of the difference in size between my ankle and calf, the microfiber allows for some stretch and also gives the boot another interesting accent. Very nice!
 2008-12-07 09:30:49 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Kay
from San Francisco, CA Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support
Very comfortable and stylish -
Originally bought in 6.5 wide and it was too wide on feet and also calf. Also, there was no toe room. So I exchanged to 7M and they are awesome. I usually wear 6.5 B or C and my calf is 14.5 inch-very wide. At first, it seemed impossible to zip them up, but because of stretch fabric, I was able to zip them up. I was afraid that they may be binding, but they were very comfortable with all day wear on my first day - no sore spots! Finally, I found nice fitting, good looking comfortable boots for me. Yes. Leather looks a kind thin, but it goes with fabric parts. Recommended. Easy exchange, too. Thanks Zappos!
 2008-10-30 19:39:37 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Erin
from Wisconsin Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: No arch support
Great look and sizing - If you are looking for an equestrian boot that is comfortable, and fits wide calves, well, this is it. The back is stretchy enough to accommodate my 17" calves, and comfy enough to keep my size 11 feet from aching at the end of a long day. I did put in gel insoles because there's not much sole. Nice looking boot.
Other brands recommended by reviewer: keen, stuart weitzman
 2008-10-26 19:45:21 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
DJ
from New Jersey Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
I Love These Boots. I have wide calves and was having a very hard time finding boots that zipped all the way! These are perfect! They are dressy or sporty and the first time I wore them was to NYC for the whole day! They were comfortable all day! They were also delivered the day after I ordered them and I didn't expect them for a week!!!
 2008-10-24 06:19:04 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Reading, Pennsylvania Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Comfortable and Good looking -
Due to bunions, for the past 4 years, I've only been able to wear running shoes and 2 pairs of Dansko shoes without causing pain all through my body. I wore these to a party the other day and got many, many compliments on them. I had to walk and stand all night and I was fine the whole time as well as the next day. I got them to wear with dresses and skirts but wore them with jeans. I'm thinking about getting them in brown as well as the black.
Other brands recommended by reviewer: Dansko
 2008-03-04 09:31:32 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Long Island, New York Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support
Comfortable and stylish -
I bought this shoe because I wanted a comfortable, nice looking boot to wear to work. I can wear this shoe all day long. It has a great look with pants or jeans. The bigger heel is great for walking around with and the material in the back fits my larger calf. I would recommend this to anyone who is looking for a comfortable and stylish boot.
 2008-02-26 06:42:48 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from New York, NY Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Comfortable and snazzy!
I was having trouble finding boots that fit my wide calves. This pair is very comfortable (even after walking around all day) and looks great. My only complaint is that the leather portion is a little thin. I find that it creased very easily when I flexed my feet (to squat, etc.). I wasn't sure I loved the microfiber part at first, but I now like the variance in fabric.
 2008-01-16 16:55:35 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Oakton, VA Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked Shoe Arch: No arch support
Great fit for a wider calf -
I bought this boot in September. It is the first boot I have found that comfortably fits my calves. I purchased a 5W, which also gives me lots of toe room. I am considering purchasing insoles for the boots, as there is not enough arch support, and my foot slides around a lot in the wider size.
 2008-01-11 09:59:03 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Diana D
from San Diego, CA Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support
David Tate Boots -
For women with large calves these boots are it. I have searched high and low for large calf boots and was unable to find a pair until these David Tate boots. The leather is very nice and the stretch elastic is not too bad. I would like to have had a square toe, but these boots fit and they are very comfortable. I didn't know I was wearing boots. Thank you. Please continue to make boots for us big girls.
 2008-01-06 08:27:10 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Toronto, Canada Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Lucky Third Time Around?
I have very wide calves (about 20") and sort of thick ankles. My regular shoe size is 12W but I ordered the 13WW and the boots fit just fine around my calves. I ordered the 13WW based on my previous purchase of the David Tate 'Formula', which I purchased in my regular size (12W) but which I could barely get done up and had a footbed that I found a tad short. As a result, I decided to buy Gateway instead, in the correct width (WW) and in size 13, which I believed would fit just right around my calves and would provide a little extra room in the footbed so that I could add an insole (as recommended by other reviewers because of the tendency for the footbed lining to twist and bunch up). Although the calf fit perfectly, the footbed is too long and a tad too wide
and I believe there is too much space for any insole to compensate for comfortably. I am very picky and I was concerned that the fabric back would look tacky, but the mixture of fabrics is definitely equestrian inspired (take a look on the Zappos website to have a look at the Calvin Klein Rhea) and actually looks nice, since the fabric and leather (in the black boot) are very closely matched in color. When my boots arrived they had a small defect on the upper right (fabric) side of the calf that looks like some kind of abrasion. I would have kept them in spite of the abrasion but they just dont fit quite right. Anyway, it pains me but I plan to return them and reorder them in either 12WW or, try the Gateway again, this time in the 13WW. I like these boots; I think they look nice; I recommend them.
Other brands recommended by reviewer: David Tate Formula
 2008-01-02 08:39:30 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Laura Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
I LOVE these boots!
These boots are amazing! Like many others, I have a hard time finding boots to fit over my calves. I normally wear a 7M, but I ordered a 7W for the extra space in the calf and they fit great. I am thinking about other David Tate boots to add to my collection.
 2007-12-27 08:50:00 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Kim
from Hopatcong, NJ Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
I love the boots. It took a day or two to "break them in." Once I did that, I've worn them quite frequently. It's difficult finding wide calf boots, that don't make my calves look huge, but these fit nicely and look sleek.
 2007-12-11 17:21:16 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Salt Lake City Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: No arch support
Nice looking boot -
I really liked the look of these boots and thought the two different fabrics looked fine although I did order black and I think brown would be different. I liked how these boots stayed straight and didn't slouch which I believe the fabric back helps. I didn't keep these boots as the footbed was not as comfortable as the Naturalizer boots.
Other brands recommended by reviewer: Naturalizer Sidney
 2007-12-08 08:53:47 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Southern California Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Not so good for moderately big calves -
I guess it was really my bad, because the info says the circumference is extra wide but with WW feet I don't have a choice to wear anything else. Unfortunately the shaft on these is very, very wide. The 7.5 ww looked like pirate boots (haaaar matey!) on my 16" athletic calves. The shoe part was comfortable enough, though I didn't really wear them beyond trying on. Zappos is great to deal with though, easy to return, and I will be back to try again.
 2007-12-07 21:33:49 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Lmichelle
from NEW YORK, NEW YORK Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Very Pleased Customer -
Overnight Shipping: $0.00
The look on my face when I received my boots less than 24hrs later: PRICELESS!!
First off, let me say that I ordered my boots around 12:30pm on Thursday, December 6, 2007, to have them sitting for me at my front door on Friday, December 7, 2007 around 12:20pm. The boots are wonderful...however, the crease like marks in the leather concerns me...but the boot still looks good. The comfort is really good, and coming from someone who has a hard time finding fashionable comfortable shoes (I'm a size 13w), thats Really saying something...
ZAPPOS.COM YOU ARE THE BEST!!!
Other brands recommended by reviewer: VAN ELI
 2007-12-01 21:10:41 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Portland, OR Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt a half size smaller than marked Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Almost right...
It's so hard to find boots for larger calves. These zipped easily, which was exciting. I think they look okay but I would prefer more leather and less stretchy material. I would have kept them but they pinch my toes and that's why they're going back.
 2007-11-10 17:26:04 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from District of Columbia Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt a half size smaller than marked Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Stylish boot for larger foot needs -
I wore this boot once and was very satisfied with the fit. The calving material is perfect for my calf. The sizing was a little tight but as the day went on I forgot I had these boots on. The pricing was great. I will be looking for another opportunity to purchase another like it.
 2007-11-09 11:25:35 David Tate Gateway
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Greenville, TX Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Wide calf boots review -
The only thing I didn't like about this boot is that the entire back is not leather. I have had other wide calf boots that have extra wide gussets in them that look much nicer with skirts. However, the boot fit and, with pants, you can only see the leather part. It is made well and is comfortable.
Top
 | |
|
 |  | I placed an order at 9:11am this morning and got a shipping notice a half hour later. I can't believe how efficient you are as a company. This is awesome and completely exceeds my expectations. I also love the communications I receive so I know exactly what status my order is in. Thank you so much for being such a great company to work with! Kate B. |  | ~ Kate B., September 25 2009
| Read more testimonials!
 |
Submit a video testimonial!
|  | |  |