Free Shipping & Free 365 Day Returns24/7 Customer Service 1-800-927-7671
(Español 1-888-927-4104)
Search by Shoe Size
Back to BrowsingView Item on the New Zappos site
Customer Ratings/Reviews (Number of Reviews: 52)
Overall:4.5 stars Comfort:4.5 stars Look:4.5 stars

Read Reviews Below!
Do you own this product?  Write an online review and share your thoughts!

Fitzwell

Note: Unfortunately we don't have this product in stock. Sign up to be notified when it becomes available again.

Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
SKU #7269623

Tell a Friend about Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf!

Blog about or MySpace this item!
I Like:
Fallara/Wide Calf by Fitzwell at Zappos.com
Fallara/Wide Calf
by Fitzwell

Zappos.com - Powered by Service
Would you like to be notified when we add new styles of Fitzwell? Just enter your e-mail address below and we'll let you know!
 
  • Fit Survey:
  • 82% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe
    "Felt true to size".
  • 80% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe
    "Felt true to width".
  • 64% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe had
    "Excellent arch support".
Fitzwell
Fallara/Wide Calf
169.95 
 SKU #7269623
We're sorry, but we don't have this product in stock.
Would you like to be notified when this product becomes available?
Notify me!

Read customer reviews!
Seductive mid-calf boot with the added benefit of gel cushioning.
Quality leather or soft suede uppers.
Stretch PU on the back of the calf for a more comfortable fit.
Gel insole in the heel.
Zip closure down the side.
Strap and buckle ornamentation.
Wedge heel.
Round toe.
Man-made outsole with durable tread.
3" heel.
16.50" shaft height.
16.00" circumference.
24.80 oz.
Product measurements were taken using size 6. Please note that measurements may vary by size.
 Read customer reviews! 

Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Brand:
Fitzwell

Related Brand Categories:
Boots-Wide Calf
Women's
Related Categories:
Zip-On Boots
Wide Calf Boots

Related LifeStyles:
Boots

Do you own this product? ( Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf )
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other Zappos.com customers!


 82% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe "Felt true to size"
 80% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe "Felt true to width"
 64% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe had "Excellent arch support"

Customer Rating/Review

Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Number of reviews: 52
Average customer ratings:
Overall: 4.5 stars  Comfort: 4.5 stars  Look: 4.5 stars



2009-08-03 21:49:44 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Shoe F from Washington, DC
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Not sure how I feel about these. They are comfy but not sure how I feel about the look. Maybe it is just my legs that make me unsure, or perhaps it is the boot. Not sure yet. Good thing I have about 360 more days to decide whether I want to keep these.


2009-08-03 12:40:02 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from Dayton, Ohio
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars

I had the same issue as the reviewer from California - comfier than I would have thought, but one of the gel inserts burst and got really sticky. I'll be looking for inserts as well to keep my socks clean. Otherwise, great boots!


2009-01-04 12:09:53 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from CA
Overall:3 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a full size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: No arch support

Nice looking wide calf boots, not the best craftsmanship - I have had these for about 2 years and have gotten a lot of wear out of them. They are pretty comfortable. My only complaint is that the material the heel is made out of is a little cheap and shows the glue. Also, the gel pads are nice, but one of mine ruptured and got very sticky :P Hopefully I can just put an insole over it and it will be fine. I had trouble finding high boots that would zip up all the way, and I can wear these even with jeans tucked in.


2008-04-20 09:58:20 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Viviana M from San Juan, Puerto Rico
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:3 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Fallara - The boots make my feet look smaller! (I am size 11 so I loved this fact). The first times the shoe was excellent to have on all day, at the fourth time I wore them my feet were a little swollen but I think it was more my tired self than the boots. I love them anyway!!! Sacrifice and rock n roll....


2008-01-30 03:33:31 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Courtney from Los Angeles, California
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size smaller than marked
Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Great...But... I ordered these shoes about a week ago and received them the day after order! Amazing! I wanted to get the black but sadly they were sold out, so instead I got the dark brown pair. Having a wider calf (18in), I was so excited to receive these shoes. Shoe size was just as what the people below me specified, order a 1/2 a size down. Since I have a smaller foot (size 7) I had a hard, and I say hard time squeezing my 18in calves into these things, but after some hard trying and sweat I made them fit, after a few mins of walking in them I could tell they were stretching to fit my calf and became quite comfortable. The comfort of the insole was amazing, but me being the testy girl I am decided I would one up myself and try squeezing my pants in and zipping them up...BIG mistake...The zipper broke :( . I called up Zappos and asked them if they could fix it for a price. Boy did they surprise me, she said she was in the process of sending a new pair to me and even gave me a return label. I will now be expecting my new pair in the mail tomorrow. Zappos is amazing; I would never shop anywhere else. Now once I get my boots in I won't be so testy next time. Good buy! Good Service!


2008-01-18 07:39:32 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Bridget from Chicago, IL
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Cute and fit me! I got these boots in brown and I love the color-perfect shade of brown. They're very comfortable, but I'm a hairstylist, which means I'm on my feet for 8-9 hours at a time. So, no shoe is actually really comfy for that long, but these weren't bad, even wearing them for the first time. The wide-calf is certainly perfect for my thicker calves - I can never find tall boots that actually zip all the way up! I can even squeeze my skinny jeans into them - yay!


2008-01-15 10:57:14 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Lee from Austin, Texas
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Great Boots! These boots are super. I've been looking for over a year. The rounded toe makes them easy to wear all day. The wooden heel is capped with a plastic cover. (I hope I described that correctly) so I'm going to have that replaced with a rubber cap. (I'm sure any cobbler could do it) That plastic cap is the only thing I didn't like... The buckles and straps you see can be FUNCTIONAL and not just there for design. For example, if you find the ankle area a little loose you could tighten it. I hope this helps.


2008-01-11 05:21:20 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Jennifer K
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:3 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

When you just want a boot - This boot was okay. It was nothing spectacular in looks. It is also a very heavy boot. It's good if you just want a boot for a big-legged woman.


2008-01-08 17:27:18 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from Indianapolis
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Super fun and amazingly comfortable! I love these boots! The first time I wore them I had them on all day at work and then went to 2 holiday parties- one party included bowling and yes, I bowled in this boot! How many boots can you wear for 17 hours and have your feet feel great? I usually wear a 7 1/2 but ordered these in the 7 and they fit great, so order a 1/2 size down. I did order the wide calf on this boot. It fits nicely. The regular Fitzwell tall boot has a pretty small calf. I have average sized calves and found the wide calf to accommodate nicely. Most other wide calf boots are too large on me, so consider that when purchasing. These boots are casual and fun boots and definitely aren't granny boots. On the contrary, I was actually wondering if I was hip enough to wear these. Apparently I am because I received so many compliments on these boots, including from my younger more fashion conscious coworkers. These boots look a little different than the picture. The leather is not as smooth in reality- a bit more rugged. They look great on- you have to try them. The heel is pretty high and higher than I normally wear, but with the flat chunky style, they give height without achy feet. Buy this boot if you want something fun and funky. It is not a basic boot. It does tuck nicely under jeans and looks great with a fun skirt.


2008-01-08 07:25:17 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from Wellsville, NY
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:3 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Awesome - I often find it difficult to find a boot with style and a wider shaft. This fits wonderfully on the calf and grabs attention from all people. If standing for a long period of time, I would recommend the gel pads for the ball of the foot. The shoe is wider and more comfortable than you'd expect, but you won't be sorry if you get them.


2008-01-04 08:30:48 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a full size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Great Boot! So I've been on the search for a boot to fit my 16 inch runner's calves. This boot fit the bill perfectly. I usually wear size 9 but ended up getting a size 8 because the size 9 and 8.5 were too large in the calf for me. I'm surprised that I could even fit into a size 8 but they feel fine. Boot looks great and I'm very happy to have them for winter. I had to do two returns on the boot (ordered size 9 and size 8.5 until I settled on the size 8) but Zappos operators were great to deal with and made all the transactions super easy for me.


2007-12-29 13:30:05 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Rere from Los Angeles, California
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Great boots - I always have a hard time finding boots that I can actually zip over my calf. These boots are awesome. Comfy and true to size.


2007-12-19 22:18:04 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Helen from Costa Mesa, CA
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:3 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Rockin' .... but not Dancin' Boots - These boots are super-good lookin', pretty much what you see is what you get. My foot is a size 8 reg., I have a 16" wide calf (grunt) and thankfully they fit just right; zipped up, no problem, even w/ my thick ankles and over skinny jeans! I gave comfort 3 stars because the heel is stiff, making walking a bit restrictive. Also, the balls of my feet were sore by the end of the day due to not enough cushion in the insole; adding some padding may help. Lastly, they are tall, so I don't recommend this boot if you are petite.

Other brands recommended by reviewer: hello - no one makes cute wide calf boots!


2007-12-13 16:11:13 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Bellely from Northern Virginia
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Great! This boots are fantastic! The panel in the back gives some after wear ... so don't be worried about the size. The shaft is a bit tall though, but for boots that fit my athletic calves, I'll deal with the extra inch. Buy them, they are gorgeous.


2007-12-08 16:27:28 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Kelly from Sacramento, CA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Wonderful! After reading all the reviews I decided to order these in dark brown leather. They look gorgeous, are super comfortable, and nice and tall! I am 5'8" and they come right to my knee, with perfect space in the calf. They look great over skinny jeans or with dresses, and they are so versatile- can be dressed up or down. Would order Fitzwells again for sure!


2007-12-06 17:36:06 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from Parma, OH
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Good Wide Calf Boot - Ladies, do no be afraid of the calf measurement listed with the sizes. I never thought I would be able to get the boot to zip over my ginormous calf; however, because Zappos has a great and easy return policy, I just ordered the boot, on the hope I could zip it up. I was glad I went with my gut instinct because the boots do zip over my calf. It is a bit of a squeeze, but I figure the leather will stretch in time and give me that fraction of an inch that I need. The boots are very cute and stylish. I have them in the cognac, and the color is AWESOME! The leather is a rich brown. These boots are a half size larger than marked. I usually wear a 6 but had to go with the 5 1/2. If you are wondering whether you should buy these boots or not, just buy them! You won't be disappointed.


2007-12-01 19:34:24 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Diane
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Buy them. The boots are great. If I have any complaints, it's that the boot is very tall - a little taller than I'd prefer. But that's my only complaint. It is comfortable, it fits my calf and foot great, and it looks great.


2007-11-30 05:16:48 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Jdd from New Jersey
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Really does fit well! Great boot, great fit, esp. for wide calved gals like me. Great heel height and very stylish semi-casual-to-dress boot for work and play. Because it's a wedge, it's very comfortable too. Round toe box adds to comfort and easy walking. Might run half-size bigger than other brands, so buy down a half-size.


2007-11-25 13:00:36 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Tonya from Greenville, SC
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Good for wide-footed muscular women - Great boot. Comfy and striking. A bit high of a heel to be wearing all day long, but is a stable wedge if you have to (and I have). Generous room for calf, nice and narrow in the ankle (but not too narrow). Love this boot! The one weird thing: I ordered this boot in tan suede, cognac, and brown leather. The tan suede and cognac were oh-so-sexy and expensive-looking. The brown leather looked cheap and icky. Don't know about the other colors, but definitely avoid the brown leather. I kept the cognac.


2007-11-18 23:18:54 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Lou from TX
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Awesome - I was very excited to finally find a wedge boot that actually fit my 16inch calves. So far I have been happy with them. They feel great and look great. I would probably buy some Fitzwell when shopping for my abnormal :) calves again.


2007-11-18 13:01:58 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from Connecticut
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

They fit!! These boots are one of the few boots that closed over my rather full calves. I love them. Shoe size is slightly larger than normal.


2007-11-17 11:29:38 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Amy from Maryland
Overall:3 stars   Comfort:1 stars   Look:3 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a full size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Size is off with this brand - I bought this pair of boots after buying the regular size and returning the regular size pair because they were a size smaller in fit and clearly for narrow calves. I was sure this pair was going to be the ones. NO! They are so off on size; I zipped up the boot and had enough room in the calf to put a tennis ball in there with my leg. These boots seem to work fine for thicker calves and the regular ones fit skinny legs. If you’re in-between and an average size... These boots aren't for you. I returned them.


2007-11-15 12:51:48 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Vany from new york city
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Had to return - They are beautiful boots and seem comfortable -- sadly they did not fit my calf -- the item said 17 calves with a stretch part in the bag which stretches another inch. Not true. My calf is 17 and I could not zip them up. Maybe 16 is maximum stretch on a 9 not 17 + 1. Size wise it is a true 9.


2007-11-14 14:42:34 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Tina from Chicago
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Nice boot! This boot is very cute for a casual boot. My calves are about 15 inches and they did not feel too loose. The ankles wrinkle a little, but it didn't look bad with this style boot. The leather could have been a bit nicer for this price point, but would probably improve and soften with age. I returned them for a dressier style. Felt true to size.


2007-11-09 07:36:53 Fitzwell Fallara/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous
Overall:3 stars   Comfort:3 stars   Look:3 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: No arch support

Not worth the price - These boots fit my calves but the ankle part hurts me! They also don't look as cute as in the picture. I will have to return them.

Next 25 Reviews >>
 Top
Back to Browsing
I have never been a big online shopper until I recently found myself with little time to go out and shop. I was browsing around for some boots online one day and after noticing my boss frequently getting Zappos packages, I decided to check you out. I found some great boots but they were a tad too small when I got them yesterday. I was bummed thinking I'd have to wait several more days to get my boots but I ordered the next size up last night at 10:00. I woke up to an email this morning saying my shipping was upgraded to priority shipping free of charge and would ship out TODAY?! Not even twelve hours after I placed my order! I hardly had time to get the tape on the box to return the first pair of boots and my new ones should be on my front porch when I get home (I tracked them and they are out for delivery!) More companies should take notice of your services and follow your lead. I will definitely shop with you again! Thanks for keeping your customer first!
~ Kelly B., October 09 2009

Read more testimonials!

Submit a video testimonial!


Free Shipping Both Ways, 365-Day Return Policy

Zappos.com is now Featuring Clothing

Zappos Rewards Visa® Card. Get 1,500 points with first use.
Contact Us
(or, order by fax)

BBBOnLine Reliability SealBizrate 2000 Platinum Circle of Excellence

365-Day Return Policy

Canada.Zappos.com Canadian Shoppers
Visit canada.zappos.com


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site
Shoes  |  Boots  |  Sandals  |  Brands  |  Wide Shoes  |  Narrow Shoes  |  Discount Shoes  |  Terms of Use  |  Help
International Site: Canada.Zappos.com
© 1999-2009 Zappos.com, Inc.
What are Zappos employees doing right now?

Play Product Smackdown
Compare Products and Vote Now!


Zappos Core Values:

  1. Deliver WOW Through Service
  2. Embrace and Drive Change
  3. Create Fun and A Little Weirdness
  4. Be Adventurous, Creative, and Open-Minded
  5. Pursue Growth and Learning
  6. Build Open and Honest Relationships With Communication
  7. Build a Positive Team and Family Spirit
  8. Do More With Less
  9. Be Passionate and Determined
  10. Be Humble