Free Shipping & Free 365 Day Returns*
*International shipping is now available to select locations - Learn more!
24/7 Customer Service 1-800-927-7671
(Español 1-888-927-4104)
Search by Shoe Size
Back to BrowsingView Item on the New Zappos site
Customer Ratings/Reviews (Number of Reviews: 48)
Overall:5.0 stars Comfort:5.0 stars Look:5.0 stars

Read Reviews Below!
Do you own this product?  Write an online review and share your thoughts!

Softspots

View another color:





Softspots Dora
SKU #7337926
UndercoverHalftime
Red Oak Leather  Black Leather 

Tell a Friend about Softspots Dora!

Add Softspots Dora to My Favorites!

Blog about or MySpace this item!
I Like:
Dora by Softspots at Zappos.com
Dora
by Softspots

Zappos.com - Powered by Service
Check the boxes and enter your e-mail address below and we'll let you know of:
 New styles of Softspots?
 Sale items for all brands
 
  • Fit Survey:
  • 86% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe
    "Felt true to size".
  • 87% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe
    "Felt true to width".
  • 72% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe had
    "Excellent arch support".
Softspots
Dora
Sale!
30% off
(was $140.90)
97.50 
 SKU #7337926
SIZE

Don't see your size?

WIDTH
COLOR

To check whether a certain item is in stock, simply attempt to add the item to your shopping cart!
FREE SHIPPING BOTH WAYS!
Receive your order within 4-5 business
days with free standard shipping!

Need it faster?

Read customer reviews!
The ‘Dora' boot brings understated sophistication to any woman's wardrobe.
Rich, full-grain leather upper with convenient side zip and goring for an easy fit.
Pillow Top™ Comfort footbed with memory foam layer to absorb pressure and conform to the natural shape of the foot.
Insole infused with DRYZ® moisture-managing technology to keep your feet cool and dry.
Blown EVA layer absorbs shock for reduced foot and leg fatigue.
Leawood-inspired wedge heel with lightweight polyurethane outsole for durability and traction.
2" heel.
12.00" shaft height.
13.00" circumference.
Product measurements were taken using size 7. Please note that measurements may vary by size.
Questions? Please call 888-927-7670 to speak to one of our Comfort consultants!
 Read customer reviews! 

Softspots Dora
Brand:
Softspots

Related Brand Categories:
Boots
Women's
Related Categories:
Zip-on Boots
Round Toe Boots

Related LifeStyles:
Boots
Boots

Do you own this product? ( Softspots Dora )
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other Zappos.com customers!


 86% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe "Felt true to size"
 87% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe "Felt true to width"
 72% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe had "Excellent arch support"

Customer Rating/Review

Softspots Dora
Number of reviews: 48
Average customer ratings:
Overall: 5.0 stars  Comfort: 5.0 stars  Look: 5.0 stars



2009-01-10 12:52:16 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Anonymous from Chicago, IL
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

I was looking for a truly waterproof boot to handle walking in watery slush/snow and rain puddles that looked a bit more classy than the usual waterproof boots. These are very well made, lightweight and work well with skirts and pants. The silhouette is similar to a riding boot (no zipper) and the material is not stiff and offers comfortable heel support. They are lightly lined and run a bit wide with round toe area. Other boots by this manufacturer have lasted me for many years, so although they are expensive, I'm happy with them.


2009-01-07 10:17:50 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Anonymous from New Mexico
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Not wide calf - So, I thought these would be wide enough...I am a tall lady with just above average wide calves, but not disproportionately so for my height. These almost fit, but not quite. Very good-looking and the foot part was fine, but unfortunately, I had to send them back. If your calves are a little wide, but not too much, and you aren't over, say, 5'8", these will probably be okay.


2008-12-09 12:27:33 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Maggie from Seattle
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

More comfortable than most - When I first got these boots, I was super excited. Cute and comfortable? What a find! As I've worn them though, I've discovered that the cushy insole that I first loved lacks a bit of resilience and structure. I'm thinking of getting new insoles put in though and I think they'll provide the support I'm looking for.


2008-10-23 12:22:14 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Claire from Toronto, Canada
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Extreme comfort! For someone like me who has muscular, 15-inch calves, these boots are a dream come true. I ordered the 9W to get some extra, thick-sock room, and there is plenty of room there. The heels are very stable and perfect height for Toronto winter city-living. They look great with both skirts and jeans, the shafts are so roomy that I can even tuck my jeans in, something I can never usually do with boots. I would say these boots are perfect for those whose calves are not so big as to require "wide shaft boots" but a bit too big to fit into standard 13.5 inch circumference boots. My only complaint is that the zipper could be better quality, however, it is a small detail I can overlook considering the overall good quality and fit of the product. Also has decent arch support. These are keepers for sure.


2008-10-20 18:42:21 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Pamela from Prescott Valley, Arizona
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

I have neuromas on both feet. It is extremely difficult to find shoes, let alone BOOTS. Thank you Zappos! Two of three pair fit. This is the one pair I did keep. The insole is wonderfully soft and the memory-type foam insole is a dream. I purchased the EE and the fit is comfortable and great. I normally look for wide shoes, and to be able to find the EE is just what the doctor ordered. REALLY! Thanks again.


2008-09-26 21:04:47 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Anonymous from Montreal, Quebec
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

The BEST boots I ever owned - They are cute, stylish, and above all, SO comfortable! these boots for over a year - I wear them a LOT - and they show almost no signs of wear. I wore them to work when I was on my feet at least 6 hours a day and they were perfect. They've even survived the Montreal winter! Blissfully comfortable and they look great with skirts/dressesI have had of any length or under pants, even jeans. They truly are the BEST boots I've ever owned.


2008-08-25 17:27:15 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Anonymous from Chicago IL
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: No arch support

Very good compromise between practicality and comfort - This is not the sexiest boot out there. They are, however a decent compromise between style and comfort/practicality. The fit is really good for me - being an 11, and even some being snug, these do not squish my feet at all, and I like the fact that I can wear socks w/them when the weather turns really cold. They are very comfortable right out of the box, and I can see where some stretching might take place after wear, as the leather is very soft. Like others have noted, the calf circumference is much larger than stated, it's more like 15 -16 inches. They are a comfortable, somewhat stylish boot that I can chase down a city bus in this winter. I'm keepin em.

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: born


2008-08-05 18:24:59 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Desperto from Texas
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Great boots - These are the most comfortable boots I've ever tried and they are very pretty too. They are real leather, but they have 15" of circumference, not 13" as advertised. Unfortunately, I'm going to return them because I really wanted to wear them with skirts... If you have wide calves, this is your best option!


2008-04-03 08:11:12 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Anonymous from Irvine, CA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

COMFORTABLE Cold Weather Boots - I purchased these boots for a recent trip to Moscow, Russia. It was cold, cold, cold there and these boots held up on the rain/snow. I wanted a boot that would still be comfortable and stylish in the cold weather. These were perfect! Highly recommended!


2008-03-11 11:34:08 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Anonymous from New York
Overall:3 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

MUCH wider than 13in - Was super excited that these might fit my skinny calves, but they were actually around 15in (this was a 7.5W), even though they were described as being around 13in. They are comfy though, and may be good for those with wide calves. The zipper seemed a little flimsy as well - back they go.


2008-02-11 13:10:29 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Anonymous from New Mexico
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Softspots Dora - I bought the black pair first, and thought they were so stylish and comfortable that I turned around and bought the brown pair. I'm very happy with these boots, and am sure I will wear them a lot. They look and feel so good!

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: Easy Spirit, New Balance, Clarks


2008-02-05 08:19:17 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Anonymous from Los Angeles, CA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Skinny legs - Perfect boots for those with skinny legs. Very comfortable as well with a lot of sole cushioning. Easy on/off with the side zip as well.

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: naturalizer,clarks


2008-02-02 08:04:26 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Nura from Carmel, California
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Comfortable, sexy and stylish! Instantly comfortable the second I put them on. They look great with a pair of jeans!

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: All Softspots


2008-01-27 00:13:53 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: L. from CA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked
Shoe Arch: No arch support

Not what the other reviews made me hope for - These are comfy, but the ball of the foot has little extra cushioning. You can feel the unevenness of the ground through the ball of your foot in these because they are so flexible. Indoors, these are great and my feet feel wonderful, but not a good choice for a lot of walking. I had to return the first pair for fit. They are longer and narrower than I had expected.

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: propet


2008-01-21 05:28:42 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Anonymous from Chicago
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

I really like the look, feel and quality of this boot - I usually wear an 8.5 or 9. I opted for the 9 thinking I might wear it with a heavier stocking but I should have purchased 8.5. The boot seems to get bigger the more often I wear it.


2008-01-20 11:30:10 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Anonymous from Minnesota
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Softspots Dora Boot - AWESOME BOOT!! I have been looking for a comfortable dress boot for awhile & found exactly what I needed! I have a very high arch which makes it hard to find boots that my foot can fit into--these are great!! Very comfortable insole! I also have a larger calf than I realized which makes it hard to find boots that fit but with the elastic in the calf area--these boots fit great!! And because they are leather, I expect they will conform to my foot/calf even better with wear. Size was perfect also--my normal size & with the high arch I have, the wide width was great!! I would highly recommend these for anyone looking for classy/comfortable boots! Also, these have a great tread on the bottom of the boot which makes it great for the winter outdoors in Minnesota! (Not meant for winter warmth, however, but I wore them with tights & my feet were comfortable.)

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: Softspots; Dansko; Keen; Born


2008-01-17 23:06:04 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Maggie from Seattle
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

These boots are very comfy - so far, no break-in needed. It's great to have the different width options. I suspect that the calf circumference increases with the wider sizes. I was a little worried about the posted 13" circumference but these fit quite comfortably.


2008-01-14 12:00:47 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Kai from DETROIT, MI
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Comfort and Beauty - I love these boots. I like to look stylish, which is difficult to do in a size 12. These boots are very cute (even in larger sizes) and comfortable. The top is also wide enough to tuck jeans down inside.

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: Clarks


2008-01-09 05:48:07 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Linda from NEW LONDON, OHIO
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

It’s all in a name - The name says it all, these are the most comfortable shoe I have ever had...I will only buy Softspots...Zappos is also the best... in product, delivery, returns and customer service...keep it up.

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: Dr Martens,


2008-01-09 04:47:14 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Anonymous from New Hampshire
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

LOVE these boots!!! I am new to Zappos and have never been able to find women's shoes that fit. I am 6' tall and thin but have a size 11.5-12 wide shoe. Not easy to find in most places. I've always wanted a professional, cute boot but never thought it possible. The Dora is incredible! It looks great, VERY comfy with the padded sole and got a two thumbs up from my husband. I also ordered the Mischa shoe in burgundy - also perfect. Thank you Zappos for the amazing service for hard to fit women!! You have a customer for life.

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: Softspots - my new favorite


2008-01-06 12:52:38 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Anonymous from Philadelphia, PA
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Good boots - They are comfortable. However, I've only worn them about 5 or so times, and they've stretched out quite a bit already. Now my foot slides around in the shoe, and the arch support no longer lines up with my natural arches. If I had known they stretch out so easily, I would have gotten a half a size smaller...

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: Born, Dansko, Clarks


2008-01-04 05:16:12 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Anonymous from Champaign Illinois
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size smaller than marked
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Love my Dora! I love these boots! Comfortable, great looking too. Great with pants and skirts. Overall, fantastic and even better, purchased at Zappos!

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: Born, Think!, Rockport, Dansko


2008-01-03 20:29:18 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Connie from Chicago, IL
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:3 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Not for me - I was so excited to get my first order from Zappos. But since I have such a wide calf I couldn't quite get the zipper all the way to the top. I know they weren't advertised as 'wide calf' but I thought they would work because they were sized 'wide'. And wide they were. They footbed seemed like it would have been comfy, if I could've only fit them in the calf. I will try again because of your awesome return shipping policy.


2008-01-03 15:57:49 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Anonymous from New York
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size smaller than marked
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Warm and comfy - These boots are super comfy and kept my feet really warm and dry walking all day in NYC on a rainy December day. I had to order half size up, but they are great.


2008-01-02 05:05:23 Softspots Dora
Reviewer: Trina from CT
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

LOVE these boots! These are the best boots I have ever owned! Very stylish and of high quality, but most important, VERY comfortable!

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: I love all my Softspots shoes!

Last 23 Reviews >>
 Top
Back to Browsing
I'm sorry it has taken me so long to write this e-mail, but I wanted to thank you for your superb customer service. When I first placed my order, I was informed that shipping would take 4-5 business days which is fairly normal. Within 20 minutes I received another e-mail stating that my order would ship sooner than expected which was nice. When I got my shoes the next day, I was ecstatic! Who ever heard of placing an order using the standard shipping option and getting them the NEXT DAY? I was very impressed and will definitely recommend your site to my friends and associates. Thank you. Joan
~ Joan, May 30 2009

Read more testimonials!

Submit a video testimonial!


Free Shipping Both Ways, 365-Day Return Policy

Zappos.com is now Featuring Clothing

Zappos Rewards Visa® Card. Get 1,500 points with first use.
Contact Us
(or, order by fax)

BBBOnLine Reliability SealBizrate 2008 Circle of Excellence

365-Day Return Policy

Canada.Zappos.com Canadian Shoppers
Visit canada.zappos.com


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site
Shoes  |  Boots  |  Sandals  |  Brands  |  Wide Shoes  |  Narrow Shoes  |  Discount Shoes  |  Terms of Use  |  Help
International Sites: Canada.Zappos.com
* Ordering Internationally?
International shipping on Zappos.com available to select locations. Learn more!

International Sites: Canada
© 1999-2009 Zappos.com, Inc.
What are Zappos employees doing right now?

Play Product Smackdown
Compare Products and Vote Now!


Zappos Core Values:

  1. Deliver WOW Through Service
  2. Embrace and Drive Change
  3. Create Fun and A Little Weirdness
  4. Be Adventurous, Creative, and Open-Minded
  5. Pursue Growth and Learning
  6. Build Open and Honest Relationships With Communication
  7. Build a Positive Team and Family Spirit
  8. Do More With Less
  9. Be Passionate and Determined
  10. Be Humble