FREE Holiday Shipping. Order by 1PM PST on December 23 with FREE shipping for Guaranteed Delivery Before Christmas. Learn more.
Free Shipping & Free 365 Day Returns*
*International shipping is now available to select locations - Learn more!
24/7 Customer Service 1-800-927-7671
(Español 1-888-927-4104)
Search by Shoe Size
Back to BrowsingView Item on the New Zappos site
Customer Ratings/Reviews (Number of Reviews: 58)
Overall:5.0 stars Comfort:5.0 stars Look:5.0 stars

Read Reviews Below!
Do you own this product?  Write an online review and share your thoughts!

David Tate

View another color:





David Tate Cruise
SKU #7334613
Black Leather  Brown Leather 

Tell a Friend about David Tate Cruise!

Add David Tate Cruise to My Favorites!

Blog about or MySpace this item!
I Like:
Cruise by David Tate at Zappos.com
Cruise
by David Tate

Zappos.com - Powered by Service
Would you like to be notified when we add new styles of David Tate? Just enter your e-mail address below and we'll let you know!
 
  • Fit Survey:
  • 82% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe
    "Felt true to size".
  • 80% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe
    "Felt true to width".
  • 61% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe had
    "Excellent arch support".
David Tate
Cruise
150.95 
 SKU #7334613
SIZE

Don't see your size?

WIDTH
COLOR

To check whether a certain item is in stock, simply attempt to add the item to your shopping cart!
FREE SHIPPING BOTH WAYS!
Receive your order within 4-5 business
days with free standard shipping!

Need it faster?

Read customer reviews!
Calf measurements:
Medium width – approximately 14-16 inches.
Wide width – approximately 16-18 inches.
Wide Wide width – approximately 18-20 inches
'Cruise' is inspired from today’s European fashion trends.
Soft calfskins upper that features the look of a scrunch boot.
Inside zipper creates a design that provides easy on/off.
Padded insole offers all day walking comfort.
Fashionable leawood stacked heel adds a unique element.
Rubber outsole is durable yet very flexible.
2 1/4" heel.
16" shaft.
18.00 oz.
Questions? Please call 888-927-7670 to speak to a Comfort specialist!
Not sure what some of the above words mean, or want to see how this product was measured? Look it up in our online glossary!
Product measurements were taken using size 6. Please note that measurements may vary by size.
 Read customer reviews! 

David Tate Cruise
Brand:
David Tate

Related Brand Categories:
David Tate Women's Boots
Women's
Related Categories:
Zip-On Boots
Wide Calf Boots

Related LifeStyles:
Boots
Boots

Do you own this product? ( David Tate Cruise )
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other Zappos.com customers!


 82% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe "Felt true to size"
 80% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe "Felt true to width"
 61% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe had "Excellent arch support"

Customer Rating/Review

David Tate Cruise
Number of reviews: 58
Average customer ratings:
Overall: 5.0 stars  Comfort: 5.0 stars  Look: 5.0 stars



2008-11-18 19:57:28 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Anonymous from Charlotte
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width

The boot looks nice but I am going to have to return it since the wide width did not fit my 17" calves. I also ordered a 9 originally and there was plenty of room in the foot so I am going to move down to an 8.5 - which is my actual foot size.


2008-11-09 20:10:17 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Anonymous from Chicago, Illinois
Overall:3 stars   Comfort:3 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size smaller than marked
Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

...here I go again! These boots are VERY SEXY! Look great, however...if you have a wide calf...order WW! I have muscular-18" calves and wear size 11W. So I tried that size. Not quite wide enough for me in the shoe part (bunion), but otherwise in terms of the look and feel of the leather, they are great. The heel looks great, not sure how they'll feel after more than 4 hours. I have to send them back and try an 11 double wide...geez, sounds like I'm ordering a trailer! Stay tuned!

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: David Tate Denver


2008-11-07 08:46:38 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Anonymous from Portland, OR
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Love this boot!! I haven't worn boots in YEARS because my calves are so big. They are 17 1/2" at the widest point but I ordered the extra wide size just in case (I also wear a wide/extra wide shoe) and it was a good decision because although they're a bit loose at the top, they just fit the widest part of my calf. They're pretty comfortable but I agree with other reviewers in that the sole is a bit thin and would recommend a cushioned liner. They look fantastic!


2008-11-05 16:56:12 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Cj from Portland,OR
Overall:3 stars   Comfort:3 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: No arch support

Doesn't fit my calf - I wear a size 7 - 7.5 and the boot doesn't fit my 15" calves. The top of the boot under the shoe size says 14", which I assume is the circumference at the widest point. I have high arches and can't feel any support. The leathers cut edge (at the zipper) doesn't blend with the rest of the leather. It is very bright and obvious.


2008-11-04 09:39:03 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Anonymous from New York, NY
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

These boots look nice enough but were just a bit too narrow for my 15.5 calf in medium width. I don't want to buy the wide width because my feet are not wide.


2008-10-01 08:33:12 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Sandy from Illinois
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width

Great Boot - I really liked this boot. Now mind you I am not a heel person...actually I am more comfortable in work boots, a pair of jeans and a t-shirt than anything else. I found the foot bed to be a little hard on the ball of my foot, but like I said I normally don't wear heels. I wear a size 20 in clothes and the shaft of the boot fits slightly tight but the leather is thin and I believe it will give a little with wear. I like these boots because the leather is thin. Its buttery soft and I really like the look. I wear this boot for work and works well with dress pants, skirts and gauchos.


2008-09-25 17:50:14 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Romibee from Long Island, New York
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Quality Boot! This boot is worth every penny it costs. The leather is soft, great style and very comfortable for all day wear. Zappos also provided excellent customer service by letting me know when the size I needed was received and then sent it out immediately; received the next day. I recommend this boot and this site.


2008-09-24 17:37:03 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Anonymous from Plano, TX
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: No arch support

Stylish comfort - Very comfortable without sacrificing style, especially around the calves. They have some insulation that adds warmth. Rubber soles help with slick walking surfaces, but still has a stylish heel.


2008-08-16 08:00:44 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Leslie K from Placerville, CA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Great boot, fit my hard to fit wide calf, but still was slim enough in the ankles to keep my legs from looking like tree trunks! They arrived the day after I ordered them. Zappos sent them overnight even though I only paid for standard shipping! Thanks Zappos! You're my favorite shoe store!!!


2008-08-15 09:34:05 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Anonymous from NYC
Overall:1 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:1 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Do not look or feel like real leather! I was really excited about these boots based on all of the positive feedback, but they look like pleather! They are cute and comfortable and a great fit for my wide calves, but they look like cheap, fake leather - not cute.


2008-08-12 06:02:11 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Anonymous from Upstate New York
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

New Favorites - These are great boots. The style is good for dress or casual and they look really good on. They've definitely become my favorite boots. The leather is soft and seems to be very good quality. The biggest thing for me is that they fit my wide calf perfectly.


2008-04-16 23:33:13 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Rc from Bellevue, Washington
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

David Tate Cruise - Great boot...good looking and comfortable too! I got the regular calf size and it pinched a little in the beginning but they stretched out nicely after a few times. The brown color's great and they go well with both casual and dressy outfits.

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: steve madden


2008-03-28 05:02:53 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Lpb from NJ
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

A classy Boot - I bought the brown boot for my daughter - she has larger calves and has had trouble finding boots that were not constricting. The "WW" provides her with room to spare. The boots are stylish, well-made and very comfortable. A great find!


2008-03-14 07:42:10 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Anonymous from San Francisco
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

David Tate Cruise - After many hours of unsuccessful boot shopping in SF, I tried Zappos. This boot is GREAT! Fits my 15 1/4" calves and gives me the arch support I need. I'm wide across the toes with narrow heels, and this boot still works. True to size and width (M). Great for walking, standing, general wearing. My challenge is not wearing them everyday!


2008-03-14 05:03:02 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Anonymous from Tacoma, WA
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Finally a boot that fits! It is a great boot for the lady with a wider calf! I work in a hospital and I'm on my feet all night and this boot is super comfortable inspite of having a heel. So comfy, I ordered another pair in black!!


2008-03-10 05:20:36 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Loretta from Hanson, MA
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:3 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Liked the boot - The boots are nice. Had to return first pair as calf was too small and my calf was 17" so next pair fit calf but was very wide in the shoe width. Used a pair of inserts and it was fine. Loved the free shipping and return from Zappos makes buying shoes on line easier.

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: love Dansko


2008-03-01 10:49:33 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Anonymous
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Comfortable boots - Love these boots! I have gotten so many compliments on them. I am a 5.5 wide, and it is so hard to find comfortable boots. Perfect for tucking my jeans into them.


2008-02-29 19:25:43 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Judy from San Jose, Ca
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Wide Calf Boots are a dream come true!!!! I am really happy with these boots. I have had trouble in the past finding boots that fit. I have always had a wide calf and these boots are a dream. I just love them. They are comfortable, fit well and the heel is just the right size. Some wide calf boots I have seen are not very stylish, these are. Only wish they came in more shades then 2.


2008-02-27 20:29:31 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Stacy from Alvuquerque, New Mexico
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

1st time buyer, pleasantly pleased - This is the first time I have ever ordered from Zappos and I was VERY happy with the entire experience. The boots are more beautiful than the picture, really nice leather, great fit, very comfortable. They arrived sooner than I expected also. I will order again.


2008-02-26 21:27:51 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Britnye from miami
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Great fit!! I rarely find boots that fit around my very wide calves...These fit great and are comfortable! I would recommend them to anyone!


2008-02-25 12:04:31 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Kelly M from Los Angeles, CA
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

These are really wonderful - I am really happy with these boots. I ordered a size below, as was recommended in other reviews, and while they are not tight they do slightly rub on the top of my foot. Not enough to cause a blister, but enough to make me glad to take them off after a day of running around at work. They look great, but I am not terribly keen on the buckle. Overall, I heartily recommend them - especially if you lave large calves like me! :)

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: Naturalizer


2008-02-25 05:37:42 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Kathy H from Utah
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Looking good! This dress boot looks great! I could not find what I was looking for at any of my local stores. Size and width are true and there is more arch support than the ones I tried on at the local stores. I have high arches and did need to add an insert to help with that problem. I like the real leather, but the lining for the inside of the boot does give off a very strong odor, not pleasant! I have left the boots unzipped and open and it has diminished substantially. So let them air before you wear, you won't be disappointed with your purchase.

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: Via Spiga


2008-02-10 18:25:59 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Jess from new york, ny
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Great boot!! First of all, these boots look better in person than on the website. I bought this boot based on the "wide calf" feature. I have 16 inch calves and these are perfect!! I did not have to struggle to zip them at all, they don't squeeze my calf or make the 'muffin top' leg. There is no extra room around my calf either, like some wide calf boots (too much room you know?) These fit like a glove! Also, I wore them to work, all day, about 9 hours or so, and they felt comfortable throughout. I wore them into Manhattan after work too, and not once did I feel uncomfortable! I did add Dr. Scholls to give them a little extra cushion, which i think did make a bit of difference. But overall, I have noting but great things to say about these boots! Oh, I get a LOT of compliments on them too! =D


2008-02-04 15:01:07 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Shelley from Harrisburg, PA
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Finally!!! I never thought I'd find a pair of wide calf boots that would fit me and am thrilled that I finally did!!! I ordered the 9WW. My calves are 18 inches at the widest part, though they start to get wide pretty close to my ankles. They are a little snug while zipping lower on my calf, but zip up easy enough and are a little loose at the top. They tend to slouch down a little more once they are on for a bit so I love the slouch fit. I brought these out of town with me last week and wore them exclusively all week including in and around the airport and at some work happy hours. Super comfy! Highly recommend. Oh..only problem, the little insole worked its way up off the base of the shoe on me and bunched up under my foot. Was surprised since they are relatively new. But I was going to put insoles in anyway and just hadn't gotten to it yet. Now I've got some insoles in and they are good as new.


2008-01-31 13:39:14 David Tate Cruise
Reviewer: Lisa from SEATTLE
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Rockin' boot! I can't recommend these enough - perfect fit, way comfortable, and fit my calves fabulously. Tons of compliments - buy em now!

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: CHARLES DAVID, DONALD PLINER

Next 25 Reviews >>
 Top
Back to Browsing
Thank you very much! Your standard excellent service keeps me as a customer and enthusiastic promoter of Zappos to friends. This more-than-standard service (gift of faster delivery) is a great bonus. I'm your customer for life. But I am that even without the gift. Thanks again, Stephen
~ Stephen, September 14 2008

Read more testimonials!

Submit a video testimonial!



If you're looking for the best service and the best
selection of shoes, clothes, and handbags, shop at Zappos.com!

For even DEEPER DISCOUNTS (up to 75% off!), visit 6pm.com
for discount shoes, discount handbags, and discount clothes.


Free Shipping Both Ways, 365-Day Return Policy

Zappos.com is now Featuring Clothing

Zappos Rewards Visa® Card. Get 1,500 points with first use.
Contact Us
(or, order by fax)

BBBOnLine Reliability SealBizrate 2008 Circle of Excellence

365-Day Return Policy

Canada.Zappos.com Canadian Shoppers
Visit canada.zappos.com


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site
Shoes  |  Boots  |  Sandals  |  Brands  |  Wide Shoes  |  Narrow Shoes  |  Discount Shoes  |  Terms of Use  |  Help
International Sites: Canada.Zappos.com
* Ordering Internationally?
International shipping on Zappos.com available to select locations. Learn more!

International Sites: Canada
© 1999-2008 Zappos.com, Inc.
What are Zappos employees doing right now?

Zappos Core Values:

  1. Deliver WOW Through Service
  2. Embrace and Drive Change
  3. Create Fun and A Little Weirdness
  4. Be Adventurous, Creative, and Open-Minded
  5. Pursue Growth and Learning
  6. Build Open and Honest Relationships With Communication
  7. Build a Positive Team and Family Spirit
  8. Do More With Less
  9. Be Passionate and Determined
  10. Be Humble