Zappos.comShoesClothingBagsAccessoriesBrandsOn SaleSearchWomen'sMen'sKids'Gift IdeasNew StylesShoes at Zappos.com - Powered by Service
Free Shipping & Free 365 Day Returns24/7 Customer Service 1-800-927-7671 (Español 1-888-927-4104)
Search by Shoe Size
Back to Browsing
Customer Ratings/Reviews (Number of Reviews: 29)
Overall:5.0 stars Comfort:5.0 stars Look:5.0 stars

Read Reviews Below!
Do you own this product?  Write an online review and share your thoughts!

Fitzwell

View another color:





Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
SKU #7269622
Swann
Black/Suedes  Black Leather 
Blog about or MySpace this item!

Create a badge and show off the products you love on Zappos! Copy and paste the code above into your pages.

I Like:
Frenzi/Wide Calf by Fitzwell at Zappos.com
Frenzi/Wide Calf
by Fitzwell

Zappos.com - Powered by Service

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Add Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf to My Favorites!

Tell a Friend about Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf!

Fitzwell
Frenzi/Wide Calf
Sale!
16% off
(was $179.00)
150.00 
 SKU #7269622
SIZE

Don't see your size?

WIDTH
M (standard)
COLOR

To check whether a certain item is in stock, simply attempt to add the item to your shopping cart!
FREE SHIPPING BOTH WAYS!
Receive your order within 4-5 business
days with free standard shipping!

Need it faster?

Read customer reviews!
You'll love the feeling of this luxurious wide calf boot.
Quality leather uppers.
Stretch PU on the back of the calf for a more comfortable fit.
Zip closure down the side.
Round toe.
Gel insole in the heel.
Man-made outsole for traction and durability.
3" heel.
16 1/2" shaft.
15 1/2" circumference.
30.50 oz.
Not sure what some of the above words mean, or want to see how this product was measured? Look it up in our online glossary!
Product measurements were taken using size 7. Please note that measurements may vary by size.
 Read customer reviews! 
  • Fit Survey:
  • 82% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe
    "Felt true to size".
  • 79% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe
    "Felt true to width".
  • 78% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe had
    "Moderate arch support".

Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
View Colors Available at a Different Price
Brand:
Fitzwell

Related Brand Categories:
Boots-Wide Calf
Women's
Related Categories:
Zip-On Boots
Wide Calf Boots

Related LifeStyles:
Boots

Fitzwell GelTired of compromising comfort for style? This Fitzwell shoe has gel pads which absorb the everyday shock from every step we take. Don't suffer another day with shoes that aren't quite as comfortable as you'd like. Discover how good the perfect fit can feel with Fitzwell.
Do you own this product? ( Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf )
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other Zappos.com customers!


 82% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe "Felt true to size"
 79% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe "Felt true to width"
 78% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe had "Moderate arch support"

Customer Rating/Review

Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Number of reviews: 29
Average customer ratings:
Overall: 5.0 stars  Comfort: 5.0 stars  Look: 5.0 stars



2008-08-10 13:28:59 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: from Boston, MA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: No arch support

Beautiful, but heel a little thin - I returned these boots because I have very hard-to-fit feet and calves, but these are the closest I've ever come to a pair of boots that fit. Roomy in the rounded toe, not too bunchy around the ankle, and big enough to zip over my large calves. The brown PU matched very well with the brown leather, which is a bit more reddish than some browns. Very sexy. The heel really is 3 inches, and is quite thin, which is why I didn't keep them.

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: Clark's


2008-03-12 20:27:19 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Heidi from San Francisco, California
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Finally! I just received my boots today (when I ordered them yesterday!) and they are great. I am 5'9" and have a 16.5 inch calf and these fit just perfectly. I tried them on with skirts and they look fantastic! I will not be able to tuck them into jeans because there isn't room, but that's no big deal for me. And, they are so comfortable. I usually wear between a 9 and a 9.5 and I was worried the 9 would be too small, but it fit just right. Definitely buy these boots!

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: United n‏ude


2008-03-05 05:31:16 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: from Minnesota
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Hot boots that are comfy, too! Love these boots!!! Very stylish without the pain!!!


2008-02-25 10:41:43 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Christi from Port Angeles, WA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Stylish and very comfortable - I'm 5'8 and usually have a problem finding boots that zip all the way up and these boots fit my calves with room to spare. I also like the fact that they are really tall - they hit right below the knee cap. They are so comfortable, too… like walking on air. The only thing that I wasn't expecting is that they are a little more burgundy reddish than a true chocolate brown. Other than that, GREAT BUY!


2008-02-15 07:54:42 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: from New York
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Great Boots - Very comfortable and they look amazing on. I purchased them in brown and am considering getting them in a different color. I'm only 5'2” and am athletic, so I have difficulty finding boots that I can zip up comfortably. These fit great and I can zip them over my jeans, which I thought I would never be able to do.


2008-02-08 20:46:52 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: from cleveland, ohio
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width

Good purchase - I purchased these boots in brown, they look great and fit and they're pretty comfortable. I where a size 11 and have some what big legs, these boots fit with no problem. I feel these boots can be dressed down or up, very stylish. When I wore these boots I was bar tending at a party for 4 hours, and not once did my feet hurt. Would definitely recommend these shoes.


2008-02-08 07:23:34 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: from New York, NY
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Love them! I love these boots. I ordered a 7, but I probably could have gotten away with ordering a 6.5. The leather is gorgeous, and the heels are comfortable height, plus, they fit my athletic calves! They're amazing to walk in. I live in NYC, so I walk everywhere, and these boots keep up with me. Granted at the end of the day, my feet are a bit sore, but in high heels, that's expected.


2008-01-22 17:03:59 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: from chicago, IL
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Great boots - Just received these boots today and I really like them. I have larger feet and calfs (size 10 and 17 inches) and they just fit. I purposely ordered a size 11W to add a little room in the calf and I'm really glad I did. The shoe width is a bit wider looking then I anticipated, but not uncomfortable to wear and I think it will be a perfect fit with an insole in it. One thing to note, the shaft of the boot is very tall. I am 5'8" and it comes right to my knee, which is perfect for me and taller people, but I imagine it may be an issue for shorter people. Overall, I'm very happy with the purchase.

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: Ros Hommerson Boots


2008-01-18 10:01:18 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: from Campbell, CA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width

Too tall for my 5"2' height. These boots are beautiful and have a funky edge with the rounded toe. However, they were too tall for me. I was so sad to return them. I even went as far as asking my local cobbler if he could shorten the shaft for me but the buckle would have looked too awkward.


2008-01-01 06:26:56 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Smf from Pennsylvania
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked

I have the Frenzie boot in brown, and I loved it, so, I decided to order it in black. I wore them; however found that the right foot is noticeably wider than the left. It is not that way with the brown. It doesn't stand out to someone looking at them on you; however, I can see it. And, when I put the brown ones on again, it was confirmed for me. I am disappointed in the defect for the price of the boot. I do like the boot, however, and can wear them with thick socks. It is a nice boot, but there should be a better quality control process in place. Overall, I would recommend the boot.


2007-12-05 11:26:07 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from pittsburgh pa
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

It actually does "fit well" This boot is good-looking and comfortable. I usually get a size larger in boots to insert a thick insole, but I was able to wear my regular size(7) since the round toe makes for a very generous footbed. My calf is 15" wide and I could easily zip this up with room to spare. The skinny heel is not too high and is very stable for walking. I could do without the vinyl "stretch panel" running the length of the back of the boot, but overall a very nice boot.


2007-11-28 11:53:34 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size

Fitzwell boots - Finally....I found a stylish boot to fit my athletic calves. I can wear jeans tucked in and everything. Love them!


2007-11-20 07:09:03 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from Providence, RI
Overall:2 stars   Comfort:3 stars   Look:2 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size smaller than marked
Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked

Not exactly wide calf - I've been looking all over for wide calf boots. I'm 5'2 and overweight...my calf is almost 17 inches. My shoe size is a 7 or 7 1/2 - depending on the shoe. I ordered a size 8...b/c I was more concerned with the boot fitting around my calf...not my foot. I couldn't zipper it. I could only zip it about 1/3 of the way. So think twice about these boots. The great thing is that I can return them without paying the shipping...so maybe it's at least worth a try. But overall I would not consider these wide calf.

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: R.S.V. P Beppo - this boot did fit my calf.


2007-03-01 08:38:27 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Crabigail from chicago, il
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Very comfy - I love these boots so much, the gel soles are really comfy and the wide with is awesome, the fit is good with only a little slouchy ankle but not much. The rubber cap on the sole of heel fell off and I had to get them repaired but Zappos is re-imbursing me for it.


2007-02-09 12:11:24 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Leah from Park City, Utah
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Adorable Boots! I got the tan ones and they are quite cute! The first day I wore them I kept getting random compliments on them. I normally order an 8 1/2 for my slightly wide feet, but the 8's have plenty of space. The gel soles are nice and comfy and make them wearable to work all day. The only complaint I have is the buckle strap is too long and so it flaps a bit when crossing my legs and the buckle itself hurts the top of the other thigh and leaves a huge mark. Not too sexy. But overall, they're great boots!


2007-01-11 18:33:48 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Julia T from Connecticut
Overall:3 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

I loved these boots they looked great and were the most comfy boots I'd ever owned, but a heel broke the first day I wore them around town. For this price they should be stronger.


2007-01-10 11:15:22 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Babybijou from NY
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Stylish AND Comfort! I wear a size 9-9.5 and have a slightly wide foot with 16" calves. These fit great- I got them in black and the PU panel blends in nicely. The stitching adds a nice subtle detailing without making it look too tacky, and the buckle isn't too obtrusive, as I thought it was when I first saw it on Zappos. The rounded toe is cute, and the heel height is perfect! The gel pads were a little funny when I first tried them on, but I have gotten used to them. The shaft is up to my knees (I'm 5'4") which I like, and I can tuck my jeans in. I am ordering the brown ones as well! I've ordered Fitzwell wide boots before and love them! The only complaint, not for this boot though, is that their sizing across different models are not consistent.


2007-01-07 04:13:54 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Nicole from New Jersey
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Fitzwell's Frenzi/Wide Calf boot - I love these boots! I was a bit unsure about the round toe, but they are definitely cute. And the best part is that I have room in my calf area! They're not hugging my calves like gloves and choking my legs. They are extremely stylish and very comfortable and the best part is that they fit my calves!

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: RSVP Beppo


2006-12-22 03:23:36 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Smf
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Good Choice - I love these boots! They are very comfortable...They have enough room to tuck jeans in...nice heel height and a nice look. These boots are roomier than a lot of boots, meaning that you don't feel your foot getting tighter in them as the day progresses...They feel almost as good at the end of the day as they did in the beginning. Looking forward to buying another color. I have the brown.

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: Gabriella Rocha


2006-12-19 10:40:25 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from NYC
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Very cute & comfy! Yay! I am very pleased with these boots. First and foremost the calf-width fit PERFECTLY, with only slight gaping at the ankles. The gel-insoles make it possible to wear these all day & night comfortably.


2006-12-19 05:34:39 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from Pennsylvania
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Beautiful boots! I have very wide calves, so it's very difficult to find a boot that fits that doesn't look like it's made of plastic. These boots fit me beautifully, and they're sexy too! Love them! Oh - and there's a squishy thing in the footbed that keeps them comfortable, too.


2006-12-15 16:54:13 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Julia T from Connecticut
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Comfortable and Stylish - Unlike so many other dress boots these days, these are amazingly comfortable - plenty of width in the toe box, and a generous instep. Stylish but not outrageous, and a conservative yet sexy heel height. I only wish there was a narrow-calf version; I'm going to have to take these to a bookmaker and see if they can be narrowed.

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: Sofft


2006-12-11 15:58:34 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from Boston
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Best boots ever!! These boots are amazingly comfortable - I walk 12 hours in them no problem. They're very flattering for larger calves and super stylish - I've gotten so many compliments on the street! Best boots ever!


2006-12-08 07:29:50 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from Charlotte, NC
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

These boots rock! These boots are made for walking.....all day long! They are both stylish and comfortable. What a novel concept!!! A+


2006-12-06 05:15:34 Fitzwell Frenzi/Wide Calf
Reviewer: W. P from Dallas, TX
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:3 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Not so Wide Calf - The boot is beautiful and it looks good on. However, although it says wide calf it doesn't really fit a calf larger than about 16" around. For some this is fine but if you have a truly wide calf like mine (which is abt 19" around) you will have to have the boot widened which can generally be done at any cobbler/shoe repair shop (costs btwn $60-$90). The panel in the back of the boot is made of polyurethane and stretches (which is why they can call it a wide calf boot even though it isn't). The panel, however, does make it easier for the shoemaker to insert a wider piece of leather (by removing the polyurethane piece) so that the boot can have a wider circumference. All-in-all, I would say the boots are worth it b/c the leather is quality and once you make the right alterations you'll have a boot that will last for a good while. My only other reservation about the boot is the heel which is a bit flimsy in my opinion but again that is something that you can have addressed at a shoe repair shop.

Other shoes recommended by reviewer: Dollhouse

Last 4 Reviews >>
 Top
Back to Browsing
Check the boxes and enter your e-mail address below and we'll let you know of:
 New styles of Fitzwell?
 Sale items for all brands
 
Your response to my problem is exactly why I do business with your company and recommend you to all my friends. Kudos to you and I tip my hat. Thank you! Pam
~ Pam, May 27 2008

Read more testimonials!

Submit a video testimonial!



If you're looking for the best service and the best
selection of shoes, clothes, and handbags, shop at Zappos.com!

For even DEEPER DISCOUNTS (up to 75% off!), visit 6pm.com
for discount shoes, discount handbags, and discount clothes.


Free Shipping Both Ways, 365-Day Return Policy

Customer Testimonials

Latest Shoe Styles

Zappos.com is now Featuring Clothing

Zappos Rewards Visa® Card
Contact Us
(or, order by fax)
Suggested Products
FitzwellRusher L/W C/M Quarter 4-Pair Pack
Fitzwell
Rusher L/W C/M Quarter 4-Pair Pack
$40.00

More Info


FitzwellDasher L/W M/S Quarter 4-Pair Pack
Fitzwell
Dasher L/W M/S Quarter 4-Pair Pack
$39.00

More Info


FitzwellRunner U/L Ghost 4-Pair Pack
Fitzwell
Runner U/L Ghost 4-Pair Pack
$39.00

More Info

BBBOnLine Reliability SealBizrate 2007 Circle of Excellence

365-Day Return Policy

Canada.Zappos.com Canadian Shoppers
Visit canada.zappos.com


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site
Shoes  |  Boots  |  Sandals  |  Brands  |  Wide Shoes  |  Narrow Shoes  |  Discount Shoes  |  Terms of Use  |  Help
International Sites: Canada
© 1999-2008 Zappos.com, Inc.
What are Zappos employees doing right now?

Zappos Core Values:

  1. Deliver WOW Through Service
  2. Embrace and Drive Change
  3. Create Fun and A Little Weirdness
  4. Be Adventurous, Creative, and Open-Minded
  5. Pursue Growth and Learning
  6. Build Open and Honest Relationships With Communication
  7. Build a Positive Team and Family Spirit
  8. Do More With Less
  9. Be Passionate and Determined
  10. Be Humble