 | |
  |
Do you own this product?
Write an online review and share your thoughts!
| - Fit Survey:
- 81% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe
"Felt true to size". - 83% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe
"Felt true to width". - 84% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe had
"Moderate arch support".
|
| | 

|
| | Do you own this product? ( David Tate Formula ) Write an online review and share your thoughts with other Zappos.com customers!

| 81% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe "Felt true to size" 83% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe "Felt true to width" 84% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe had "Moderate arch support"
 Customer Rating/Review
David Tate Formula
Number of reviews: 76
Average customer ratings:
Overall:
Comfort: Look: 

 2009-11-04 06:27:07 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Massachusetts Overall:
Comfort:
Look:
These boots would be great for those with thick ankles. I\'m not one of them so they didn\'t work for me. They fit my wide foot and muscular calf, but there was a highly unfortunate pouching effect at the ankle. Back they go!
 2009-10-07 07:15:03 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Philadelphia Overall:
Comfort:
Look:
These really did fit my less than delicate legs. On the downside, I thought they looked chunky and were too loose in the ankle. I don't think the rounded toe helps either. They are comfortable though, so if you're OK with the look then I'd recommend the brand.
 2009-10-03 16:51:09 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Charlotte, NC Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: No arch support
Perfect boot for wide calves -
I have had my eye on these boots for 10 years and FINALLY went ahead and bought them with not ONE regret! They are perfect! My calves measure 20" so I ordered the extra wide (EE) unfortunately I don't have wide feet so the foot part is a little loose, BUT that just means I can wear them with thick socks so all is good. I LOVE them and highly recommend them for anyone with wide calves who is looking for a sexy boot!
 2009-10-01 16:43:00 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from jersey baby Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked Shoe Arch: No arch support
Ugly - I don't know how desperate you people are to get a boot that fits, but I got this thinking I would be very happy. I was wrong. First things first, yes, it's very narrow and I have medium feet and this is almost too narrow for me. I'm not delusional about the width or size of my foot. I'm a 7m. And this does feel like a 7 Narrow. Secondly, this boot is plain ugly, and it looks cheap. It's not well made. The sole is thin, the leather is thin and cheaply lined with some sort of foam. Third, the boot will fit my calf if I let the laces out in the back to their maximum allowance, but that's really quite ugly and not how this style of riding boot is meant to look. I have measured the inside of this boots circumference at the top, Size 7m is 14 inches around the top. 14 is a big difference than 18. If you fully use every inch of the tongue panel in the back, you get 16 inches. This boot looks like some kind of military uniform boot. I'm returning just as soon as I can get to a printer and print the label. Zappos, if you wanted to be so great, you would just include the return label in the box. I wont shop at Zappos again because of the return label issue. It's too stupid that I should wait 10 days for them to mail me a label or go to Kinkos to print one out. It's incredibly frustrating and I'm so disappointed in this boot. I saw boots half as much at Macys and they were about 10 times cuter than this.
Other brands recommended by reviewer: none, people who kept this shoe dont have anything in common with me.
 2009-07-22 17:34:21 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Sydney, Australia Overall:
Comfort:
Look:
Very happy with the boot. The height of the heel is just right and is comfortable when walking. Though, I felt that putting an insole provided extra cushioning for the foot. Well made and looks great on. Leather is nice and soft. Calf width is generous and provided me with lots of room as it is adjustable to widen even more. First time that I have found a wide calf boot that looks really great on with skirts and jeans and fits well. Bought the brown ones and my regret is that I should have purchased the black ones, too. Only downside is that the ankle is quite wide, but still fits well.
 2009-04-09 11:49:06 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
colie j
from Lynchburg, VA Overall:
Comfort:
Look:
Here's the real deal! No problems fitting the calf area-GREAT for that! They will easily fit a larger calf. Ordering WW will increase the size of the calf as well. (IF you think you might need the extra room...but still they are generous.)These great boots do run smaller in width than stated. Order a width larger than normal. They are also a half size too big, but since there is no arch support and no cushion on the inside of the boot, you will want to order at least your normal size! This way you can add a nice insole to cushion your feet. Ordering a half size up might not be a bad idea either, if you plan on wearing them for standing or walking a lot. Your foot will slide towards the top of the boot, and if you have a wide width at the top of your feet this will be uncomfortable. I am working it out, wearing them anyway to try to break in the leather. I ordered a half size smaller than my average size because I read the reviews about the size running large. Now, I can not fit a good insole (with arch support) into the boots. But I have put a padded insole in (the slimest they have) to cushion the ball of my feet. If I don't have that padding it feels like the ball of my foot is being rubbed raw! My normal size isn't available in black so I'm sticking with it. I'll deal with the scrunched toes, as it's not too awful. (Good thing I didn't order a full size down though...wished I had been able to order my standard size or half size up for myself.) My experience with rubber soles is that they wear out quickly. So, I purchased some non-skid pads for a few bucks at a local CVS. Even though the soles are non-skid, I know I will wear out the balls of the sole fast since I'll wear them all the time! This non-skid, self-adhesive, pad is just right to prolong the life of the sole. Cheap and easily replaceable, while minimizing wear on the sole AND provides more barrier between your feet and the ground. Great leather...I do suggest treating them with mink oil before wearing to help soften and waterproof them. It also helps with the ease of using the zipper. The ankle area is a bit loose and the boots do end up coming down a bit. Almost like a slouch boot, though not quite. I don't find this uncomfortable or unattractive in respect to the shaft or foot. Sexy sexy boots...that's why I'm holding onto what I've got!
 2009-04-07 14:22:30 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Charis
from Santa Barbara, CA Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
They fit!
Bought these in the midst of a search for knee-high boots for a costume and in a jumble of different brands and sizes, these were the best. They fit splendidly around my too-wide calves and I'm short enough that they come almost to the knee. They do feel a little large to size and I've got that same problem with the wriggle-room in the ankle some folks have mentioned. Other than that, the only real complaint I've got is that those back laces like to come untied. Still, they're comfy, versatile, and pretty cute as well!
 2009-04-04 09:27:54 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Washington DC Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: No arch support
They fit, but they are not comfortable.
I wore these boots for the first time last night. I was thrilled that they zipped up over my 19" calves. However, after walking 3/4 of a mile in them, the balls of my feet were aching. There is no cushioning in these boots at all and the soles should have a much thicker rubber on the bottom. I normally wear a size 10, but ordered a 9.5 based on the reviews that the boot runs large. My toes touch the end of the boot. I should have ordered a 10 and added a cushioning insole.
Other brands recommended by reviewer: Ugg (shoes and short boots with the poron insole)
 2009-03-20 08:27:37 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Nebraska Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Look great; feel great.
Boots fit true to size. The lacing on back adds a lot to the boot; very comfortable.
 2009-03-19 06:08:08 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Chicago, Illinois Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Tate Formula lace boot -
This is a just for fun boot. It really isn't meant for a Chicago winter of slush, salt, ice, and snow, but it makes an outfit look absolutely adorable and does protect against taxi splash. If you have larger legs, this boot is for you. The leg width measurements are perhaps an 1/8" generous, but the foot width is about a full size larger.
 2009-03-11 13:40:48 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Sherry
from Zephyrhills, FL Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Nice Boot -
I wish the boots were about an inch taller, but that's only because I'm tall. Nice looking boot, which is hard to find in a flatter heel. The lacing makes the fit on the calves easy to adjust.
 2009-01-16 20:36:56 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Washington DC Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Comfort and warmth -
I am SO GLAD I got these right before the big freeze! And thank you Zappos for carrying a wide range of wide-calf boots. I got the Wide for my 18.5 calves because I don't want my feet to be swimming in a WW, and they fit really nicely. I wish the shaft can be a bit higher and the ankle more shapely/narrow, but really can't complain because they are so comfortable. I just want to say that I was very hesitant to buy these boots at first because I've never found boots that fit me, but I trust Zappos' awesome return policy so I went ahead and ordered it. So glad I did!
 2009-01-12 15:23:03 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
G.c.
from Oregon Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt a half size smaller than marked Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Sad 'no' Go -
Nice look to shoe, on recommendations of a shoe store friend I ordered a wider width than my normal in other brands like Softspots. Was told this brand can be irregular??? Still fit was narrow, and shoe seemed 1/2 size short.
Other brands recommended by reviewer: Well so far the Softspots brand has been fitting me well in many styles. Wish they made a tall E-W calf boot.
 2009-01-10 06:06:19 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Tulsa Oklahoma Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Finally a Boot that fits.
Beautiful - An excellent looking and fitting boot. The boots are well made and fit perfectly. They look great and one would never know they are for "wide calves". The leather is high quality and the back lacing is stylish.
 2009-01-06 09:53:59 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Marron
from Albuquerque, New Mexico Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Great boot for fat calves...
As my brother used to say about chubby women's legs: "a cowboy's dream, fat calves..." Never thought I would be there, but I am. The boots were a little loose in the 19" calves, but fit perfectly in the foot. The reason I gave the "look" 3 stars is when I took the boot off, it looked like Santa had left his footwear behind (that is my size's fault, not the design). The boot is well made and well worth the money.
 2008-12-31 07:35:51 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Cindy Young
from Prescott Valley, Az. Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
This shoe ran VERY narrow. After reading the reviews I ordered it extra wide (EE) and there was still no way I was going to fit my orthotic in there.
 2008-11-21 12:52:57 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Bex
from Silicon Valley Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Like a pair of corsets for your legs -
After reading other reviews of this boot, I was worried that the wide I ordered wouldn't be wide enough in the foot, and possibly give me blisters at the ankle (where I get blisters from my Doc Martens). But if anything, these boots are too wide. My foot has plenty of room, and I've even put a pair of supportive insoles in them. I have no problems with the zipper, and the ankle is flexible, but not slouchy, at least on my thick ankles. If you are blessed with slender ankles, these boots won't show them off to best advantage.
My foot slips forward a little and bumps my toe against the front of the boot, which is the only reason these don't get 5 stars all around.
 2008-11-18 09:24:10 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Margie
from Pittsburgh, PA Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
David Tate Formula -
Returned this item. Zipper is very difficult to pull up and too close to the leather - so it gets stuck - but a beautifully well made boot.
 2008-11-16 19:58:05 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Washington State Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Nice boots.
I haven't been able to have tall boots for quite a few years due to my big ankles and legs. I bought these a full size larger than usual so I could wear heavy socks with them. I also took them to a shoe repair shop and had a new tongue put in that was wider than the one it came with because I really needed the laces to be looser than they are at their largest. I love them. They are very comfortable to walk in. Like some of the others, the scrunched ankle rubbed and bruised my ankle area, but it was worth it to be able to wear boots in the winter again. Overall, love 'em.
Other brands recommended by reviewer: Ros Hammerson WW shoes
 2008-11-08 14:38:28 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Laura I
from Bend Oregon Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Great boots!
Stylish, comfortable, great boot for good or inclimate weather. I live in snow country, and these give me something "nice" to wear without taking any chances on icy sidewalks.
 2008-11-06 06:09:27 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from New York Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support
Finally - great look and fit!
The boots are well made and fit perfectly. They look great and one would never know they are for "wide calves". The leather is high quality and the back lacing is stylish. Took 4 pairs of boots but finally found the right one!
 2008-10-29 06:46:06 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Anonymous Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
A true wide calf boot -
This boot nicely accommodates my large calves. I got a size 10, extra wide width, and they fit my 18" calves on the smallest lace-up setting, and they could get a lot bigger. I do need to wear heavy socks with them, and if a 9 1/2 had been available, that probably would fit better.
 2008-10-15 15:08:05 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from San Francisco, California Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Great Value For Happy Feet -
Finally a boot for "shapely" legs. The adjustable back laces and elastic insets all combine for a perfect, comfortable fit. The "box" is deep enough to allow cushioned insoles without pinching pretty toes. New leather is always a bit stiff, so I recommend treating with a leather conditioner like saddle soap or Neet's foot oil to both soften and water-protect the leather.
 2008-10-05 06:14:27 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Maria
from Chicago, IL Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt true to width Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Fashionable and Walkable -
These boots fit my size 14 foot perfectly. I road tested the boots and walked 3 miles without any discomfort. They are stylish and will be great for the inclement weather and cold climate where I live. I recommend these boots!
 2008-09-30 10:11:39 David Tate Formula
Reviewer:
Anonymous
from Providence, RI Overall:
Comfort:
Look: Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support
Nice boot -
It is a riding style, but the ankle is a little too roomy and can bunch up a bit. Otherwise, fits great and looks great. I followed other's advice and bought a wide width, though I am very definitely a medium width, and am glad I did. The medium width would have been far too small.
Top
 | |
|
 |  | I just want to say...I made the order on Saturday night, and then received a call from your customer service rep. on Sunday saying the purse would be shipped with 1 business day shipping. I received the bag this morning at 9am!!! On top of all the excellent customer service and fast shipping, the bag is a treasure! The same purse is selling for much more at the mall. I've just become a fan of your website! I will definitely come back again for future purchases. Thank you so much! You guys are the best!
Ka M. |  | ~ Ka M., August 18 2009
| Read more testimonials!
 |
Submit a video testimonial!
|  | |  |