No Way! Free Next Day Shipping On Clothing M-F. Order Today, Wear It Tomorrow! Plus Free Returns. Learn More
24/7 Customer Service (800) 927-7671 We‘re Hiring!

La Canadienne Shane SKU: #7668008

$365.00
  1. In Stock and Ready to Ship!

    Sold by Zappos Retail, Inc.

    Shipping Options

  2. Black Suede
  3. M (B)
  4. Add to My Favorites Share
It's True! We Are Totally Serious About Free Shipping Both Ways. Let Us Pay For Your Shipping. Learn More

Product Information:

  • Video Description View the Video Description for this product! (Please note that the color shown in the video may no longer be available.)
  • Feel the equestrian within when you slip into the ever stylish Shane boots from La Canadienne®.
  • Soft Italian calf suede upper with waterproof construction and a stylish metal buckle accent strap at the top.
  • Technical microfiber lining keeps feet warm and dry while wicking away moisture from your legs during wear.
  • Antimicrobial memory foam insole offers all day cushioned comfort to help reduce foot and leg fatigue.
  • Sturdy TPR outsole with traction ribbing provides durable flexibility so you can walk with sure-footed confidence.
  • Made in Canada with the highest quality Italian components.
  • Heel Height: 1 in
  • Shaft: 15 12 in
  • Circumference: 16 in
  • Weight: 1 lb 6 oz
  • Product measurements were taken using size 8.5. Please note that measurements may vary by size.
View Zappos.com Glossary of Terms

Find something wrong in this description? Help us fix it! Report An Error

What's this new feature?
What's this new feature? Preview Badge

I LIKE:

Shane by La Canadienne at Zappos.com Shane by La Canadienne Zappos.com - Powered by Service

Customer Feedback

This product currently has 20 reviews

Overall Rating:
85%Rated 5 stars 15%Rated 4 stars 0%Rated 3 stars 0%Rated 2 stars 0%Rated 1 stars
Customer Fit Survey:

Customers surveying this product said...

95% "Felt true to size" 90% "Felt true to width" 75% "Moderate arch support"
Write a Review of This Product

Tags for this product

Tagging products is super fun! Your participation helps trillions of customers (ok, that might be a slight exaggeration!) find the products they need.

Here's some quick tagging help:

  • Agree: If you agree with the tags presented, simply check the boxes next to each tag you consider relevant to this product
  • Create: Enter your own unique tags in the field below
  • Shop: Click on a tag to shop related items

    Create your tags

    Manage My Tags

    Your Tags:

    La Canadienne Shane Reviews

    2 people found this review helpful  

    November 8, 2010

    A.B.

    from Atlanta, GA

    Awesome boots! Fit like a glove. Great arch support and very well made! Worth it as they will last.

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Excellent arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    2 people found this review helpful  

    November 16, 2010

    Anonymous

    from Boston, MA

    These are gorgeous boots, so sad I had to return as the calf was not wide enough. I could just zip these closed with tights, so would have had to have them stretched. No way I could tuck them in to jeans. Which is a shame because these are gorgeous boots, incredibly well made, and super comfortable. I wish La Canadienne would make wide calf boots since the point with most all weather boots is to tuck in pants, so you need more room.

    Overall Rated:4 stars!

    Comfort Rated:4 stars!

    Style Rated:4 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Moderate arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    2 people found this review helpful  

    November 20, 2010

    Anonymous

     

    I've been looking high and low for a pair of boots that is good looking, versatile, and most importantly - comfortable. I'll need them for an upcoming Christmas trip to Paris where I'll be doing a lot of walking. I also plan to wear them often to work this winter in a downtown office setting. I live in a slushy, cold weather climate and often work 10 hour days. After trying 7-8 pairs from this brand and others, I decided on Shane. The boot is just beautiful. But, I still waited for several weeks before wearing them because I was having pain in my right foot in almost every pair of shoes I own (brands like Dansko, Keen, and Clarks), and the pain was also present when trying these on. Since this is more than I've ever spent on a pair of shoes, I didn't want to take the risk that it was the boot causing the pain and not just a problem with my foot. In the end, I went ahead and wore them for two days in a row straight out of the box. By noon the first day I was having some doubts. But after that whatever the problem was seemed to straighten itself out and I couldn't be happier. Having said that, I don't mean to imply anything other than that these boots are very comfortable. Another review notes that they're narrow in the calves. As someone with lean calves I'd agree, but for me that means a nice fit with tights, leggings, and very skinny jeans. Other boots looked a little sloppy on me. Thanks Zappos for great customer service.

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Moderate arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    2 people found this review helpful  

    December 14, 2010

    Rachel W

    from College Park, Maryland

    I bought these in brown/size 9. I usually wear size 9 in sneakers and flat shoes, so the sizing was perfect. Another review on here said the calf was too tight, but I didn't have that problem. I have fairly toned/athletic calves, but the calf width is perfect for me. I can easily fit straight leg jeans inside of these boots, but they don't look bulky or feel too tight at all. One more thing - in the pictures online, I hated the look of the silver buckle; but in real life, the buckle is far enough to the back of your calf that it doesn't look motorcyle-y. It looks very stylish instead. I'm very happy with these boots, especially since I am extremely picky with shoes. La Canadienne, you're the best!

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Moderate arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    2 people found this review helpful  

    December 22, 2010

    Kate

    from washington dc

    I love La Canadienne boots. These boots are very comfortable, and look as though they are of high quality and style. I noticed other reviewers say they liked that the boots are not too wide in the shin. I would agree with those reviews to a point. The boots were snug all the way up my shin until they got to the top, and then they were a little too wide. You can adjust the buckle to make them a little tighter, but not enough for me. I should mention I am only 5'2", and am very small boned, though.

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Excellent arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    About La Canadienne

    of New Styles!

    Notify me when new styles of La Canadienne are added to the website

    Add This Brand to My Favorites
    La Canadienne® has a passion for footwear. All La Canadienne boots are made in the family owned factory in Montreal, Canada by skilled craftsman.

    La Canadienne boots are crafted using only the finest Italian materials and guaranteed waterproof for 6 months. Insoles are anatomically correct while the flexible outsoles provide traction against inclement weather. La Canadienne boots ensure maximum comfort and style.

    Now you can enjoy La Canadienne Footwear in the summer with a beautiful collection of sandals. Handcrafted in Europe, these sandals offer exceptional design combined with modern sensibility. All La Canadienne sandals incorporate the same comfort features offered by La Canadienne boots.

    La Canadienne has developed a keen awareness of the environment using environmentally-friendly die and protective agents, as well as recycled boxes. When you wear a pair of La Canadienne boots or shoes, you know that you are doing something good for the Earth.

    Additional La Canadienne Shane Reviews

    2 people found this review helpful  

    January 7, 2011

    Anonymous

    from Providence, RI

    Great boot-waterproof, stylish, and comfortable. I replaced the insoles with more cushioned insoles because I need a lot of cushion for my feet. Able to zip over my skinny jeans. Not a tight fit on my average sized calves but not gaping either. Very soft suede, can push them down for a little slouch if desired.

    Brands I'd also recommend: Joseph Seibel, Ecco, Clarks, Merrill, Keens

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Moderate arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    2 people found this review helpful  

    January 18, 2011

    Gina

    from Agoura, Ca

    These boots are fabulous right out of the box and no break in time at all. I wanted the look of a riding boot, but didn't want exactly what I saw everyone else wearing. These are unique looking and water proof to boot! Both the brown and black are a saturated, deep hue. I have a slender calf (not quite 14 in. at the largest part) and they look great with skinny jeans or leggings and no ugly gaping. They slouch a bit at the ankles, but they are a soft suede and that's to be expected, and in fact adds to the appeal of the boot. I wear an 8.5 and have a narrow foot and heel and still these cuties fit like a dream. I think they are a classic that I will wear for many years.

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Moderate arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    2 people found this review helpful  

    March 18, 2011

    Ilene W

    from New York, NY

    Love, love, love them, wore them almost every day this winter. Kept my legs warm with skirts, but comfortable all day in the office.

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Excellent arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    2 people found this review helpful  

    October 4, 2011

    Chris d

    from wisconsin

    This is a gorgeous boot. If there is a perfect boot, this is it...waterproof, stylish and comfortable for walking all day long. I have bought many La Canadienne boots and was happy to get this one with the rounded toe rather than the squared one that I have many of. You will love it.

    Brands I'd also recommend: naot, think!, finn comfort

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Moderate arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    2 people found this review helpful  

    October 7, 2011

    Cindy V

    from PA

    Beautiful boot. La Canadienne is one of my favorite brands, but these were just too tight at the calf and will have to go back. Sorry Zappos.

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Moderate arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    2 people found this review helpful  

    October 25, 2011

    Holly G

    from Georgia

    Beautiful boots!! I wish they were not so narrow at the calf. Would have kept them, but I couldn't tuck in my jeans.

    Overall Rated:4 stars!

    Comfort Rated:4 stars!

    Style Rated:4 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Felt narrower than marked

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    3 people found this review helpful  

    November 7, 2011

    Anonymous

    from NYC

    I have never written a review on Zappos, but feel I must because these boots are absolutely fantastic. I live in NYC, so I do a lot of walking, and these are extremely comfortable and stylish. I wore them all last winter, and they still look great. I wear a 9.5 and have thin legs, and these boots fit great around my calves. One tip if you find the top of the boot starts to slouch during the day and you're wearing tights -- cut the top off of a pair of socks and put it around your calf (even roll it over if necessary). The extra fabric will help hold up the boots!

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    No arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    2 people found this review helpful  

    November 7, 2011

    Anonymous

    from Indiana, PA

    Shane--Come Back!! My feet were in heaven until I tried to zip the boots closed--couldn't get the zipper within 6 inches of the top of the shaft! My calves are 14.5 inches at their widest. The footbed felt cushy and the toe area was comfortably rounded yet stylish. But I had to return the boots. If La Canadienne brings back this style with a wider shaft at the top, I'll buy a new pair.

    Brands I'd also recommend: Munro American, Santana-Canada

    Overall Rated:4 stars!

    Comfort Rated:4 stars!

    Style Rated:4 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Moderate arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    2 people found this review helpful  

    November 21, 2011

    Anonymous

    from Michigan

    Absolutely, a beautiful boot! Unfortunately I sadly had to return it because it was too snug in the calves.

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Moderate arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    2 people found this review helpful  

    November 30, 2011

    Anonymous

     

    These boots are very pretty and very comfortable - finally a tall boot that I can walk around in all day! Highly recommend. I hope they restock brown!

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt a half size smaller than marked

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Moderate arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    2 people found this review helpful  

    December 1, 2011

    Emc

    from Berkeley, CA

    Beautiful boots. My calves are bigger than average and no problem with the fit. More of an outdoor boot but that's just personal preference for lighter boots indoors. There was a delivery mixup, and staff went above and beyond to get these boots to me in time.

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Moderate arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    2 people found this review helpful  

    December 18, 2011

    Anonymous

    from San Francisco, CA

    Last year I bought these in brown and they are so nice that I ordered them in black. Great right out of the box, and well made. An excellent choice if your feet are on the narrow side and your calf isn't too large. I'm a runner, and they fit perfectly over leggings or tight jeans.

    Brands I'd also recommend: Aquatalia

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Moderate arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    2 people found this review helpful  

    January 5, 2012

    Rosemary C

    from Alexandria, VA

    These are really beautiful boots. I had been eying them for a while but my size was out of stock. Finally a couple of days ago my size came in and I scooped them up. The fit is perfect; it's like they were made for my feet and calves. I think I have average size calves (not thick, not thin) and they fit like a glove. I can wear them nicely with tights, or with skinny jeans tucked in. They aren't cheap, but I'm pretty confident they are going to hold up nicely. They seem to be made well, with good materials. And they are comfortable, a win/win! My first pair of La Canadienne boots, but I don't think they will be my last.

    Brands I'd also recommend: Frye

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Moderate arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    2 people found this review helpful  

    February 10, 2012

    Anonymous

    from Los Angeles, CA

    After four years with one pair of pleather Steve Madden, flat, brown boots and not being able to part from them because nothing excited me...comes these perfect boots! I waited for the brown ones to be restocked, and it didn't take long. The shipping was so quick, that I wasn't even expecting them when they arrived. The boots are beautiful. The quality is unmatchable. The comfort is perfection from the first use. I have fairly thin legs and the calf part of the boot fits just right and without much of a gap at all. If you have athletic or larger calves, you may not prefer these. I don't know why it's so slim, although they do have a small elastic that "gives" for some extra room, but it's not much. The heel is a great height for anytime-wear. I have high arches in my feet and have had no issues at all. I have only worn mine with skinny jeans tucked in, but that's what I wanted them for. I'm not sure if they'd be a dress-up boot, but that's preference of course. I love that they zip up, for easy on/off - no more tugging! Big plus: They're made in North America (Canada). Hard to find that these days. Waterproof, too! The suede quality is fantastic...no smelliness, no rough patches, no weird unevenness in the direction of the suede.

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Moderate arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    1 person found this review helpful  

    March 14, 2012

    Anonymous

    from San Francisco, CA

    La Canadienne boots are hands down my favorite. Stylish but not trendy, comfortable from the moment I put them on and they last. I have 3 pairs...it is all I wear. The Shane are my only flat boots, I was worried because the reviews seem to be from narrow calved women. I think mine are normal at 14 inches and the boots fit just fine, even over leggings (haven't tried jeans yet but am guessing they'll stretch to accommodate). I wish they weren't so pricey or I'd have them all in brown and grey too!

    Overall Rated:5 stars!

    Comfort Rated:5 stars!

    Style Rated:5 stars!

     

    Was this review helpful? Yes

    Fit Rating

    Felt true to size

     

    Runs Small

    Runs Large

    Moderate arch support

     

    Poor Support

    Great Support

    Felt true to width

     

    Runs Narrow

    Runs Wide

    Zappos Family Core Value

    10. Be Humble

    What are Zappos Family Employees Doing Right Now?