David Tate Daytona SKU #7265085(View on Zappos.com Classic)
Product Information:
- Calf measurements:
- Medium width – approximately 14 inches.
- Wide width – approximately 17 inches.
- Wide Wide width – approximately 19 inches
- Why sacrifice fit for elegance when the perfect solution is here?
- The Daytona boot is constructed of the finest, softest calfskin leather.
- What is unique about this boot is that the diameter of the shaft increases with the width and length of the base.
- And if that isn't enough, the boot is gored at the top and also has a size zipper for ease of putting it on and taking it off.
- Steel shank construction adds strength and stability.
- The durable heel provides stability.
- Flexible patterned outsole.
- 2 1/2" heel.
- 15.00" shaft height.
- Product measurements were taken using size 7. Please note that measurements may vary by size.
- Questions? Please call 888-927-7670 to speak to one of our Comfort consultants!
Find something wrong in this description? Help us fix it! Report An Error
Customer Feedback
Overall Rating:
Customer Fit Survey:
Customers surveying this product said...
- 81% "Felt true to size"
- 64% "Felt narrower than marked"
- 89% "Moderate arch support"
Recent Customer Reviews - 123 Reviews Total
-
Posted: Jan 13, 2010
Reviewer: Tommy W from Lewisville, Texas
Great company to do business with. Order was delivered quicker than I thought it would be. My wife loved the boots and I actually got the size right, so there was no need for an exchange. I also work for a company that sells footwear to Zappos.com and it is always a pleasure to do business with them. Great company and you can not go wrong with them. You rock Zappos.com!
-
Years and years of searching for knee-high boots for very thick calves came to an end when I found these boots. They are beautiful and very comfortable. They fit around my calves without any pinching. The only thing that could have made them better is that while I have 19 inch calves my foot isn't that wide. It's nothing that a gel insert didn't fix. I highly recommend this boot for anyone looking for a stylish boot, made from high quality leather (no stretchy vinyl), with loads of comfort.
-
Posted: Dec 11, 2009
Reviewer: Phoebe S from Reston, VA
The service in getting these boots was a definite "wow". The boots are great. Very stylish and comfortable. True to size.
-
Posted: Nov 21, 2009
Reviewer: B J from Union City Michigan
Thank you for the wonderfully quick and thoughtfully packaged delivery of my new boots! They fit beautifully and they draw tons of compliments wherever I wear them.
-
Posted: Nov 12, 2009
Reviewer: Anonymous from New Jersey
I purchased these boots thinking they were the answer to my never ending search for knee high boots that fit my 16-3/4" round calves, but I ended up returning them. I was ecstatic when they zipped all the way up, but when I stood up I saw that they bunch around the ankle, a lot. The bunching is so bad it takes away from the look of the boots. From the side they look great, but from the front/back they have no shape. There's too much extra material around the ankles. I guess if you have wide ankles with wide calves these boots will work for you, but if you have normal size ankles they just don't look right.
Additional Brand Information
Tate Shoe Company was founded by four brothers from a family of traditional shoemakers. They followed in the footsteps of their father who served in executive positions with several international shoe manufacturing companies in the post-war era of the 1950's. After investigating the flourishing retail shoe market of the 1970's they concluded that there was a need for a fresh-looking line of ladies' dress, casual and comfort footwear that combined high quality with innovative styles; David Tate Shoes was born. David Tate is headquartered in Southern California which is widely recognized as an area of fashion leadership.
The design team at David Tate is brimming over with fresh ideas, and these ideas are being executed by the greatly skilled craftsmen employed in their workshops. David Tate uses nothing but the finest skins and fabrics in their shoes, with special attention given to fitting and comfort to please women of discriminating tastes. David Tate offers a wide range of sizes and widths in a variety of styles which includes: sandals, pumps, boots, wide-calf boots and booties.
All David Tate shoes embody the highest quality materials, top notch workmanship and amazing comfort. So, whether you are in the market for sandals or pumps, for evening wear or for leisure footwear, you can trust David Tate's flair, exquisite taste and refined touch to guide you.
Additional Customer Reviews:
-
Posted: Oct 27, 2009
Reviewer: Anonymous from Ontario Canada
I got the extra wide width in order to fit my 18" extra-large calf. It zipped up like a glove! Never before have I been able to wear a boot that went past the ankle. My only caveat is that there isn't enough padding in the bottom of the boot. I put in extra-thick insoles. Overall, love it!
-
Posted: Oct 25, 2009
Reviewer: Anonymous from Minneapolis
I really appreciate shoe designers who make a variety of calf widths. They are comfortable, but not made for a lot of walking. They look nice. The calf might be a bit big, but at least I can zip it.
-
Posted: Oct 2, 2009
Reviewer: Anonymous from PA
Ankle too stiff and narrow. I love dress boots and live in them come winter. I have extra wide feet and wide calves so had been attracted to these, but the ankle was so stiff that going down stairs felt awkward. And it rubbed against my ankles in an uncomfortable way. I stopped wearing them when, one day, it rubbed a place on my ankle raw.
-
Posted: Sep 30, 2009
Reviewer: Cindy from Houston, TX
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to widthEcstatic! I usually never spend this much on anything to wear, but I went for it! I have a very short, very wide foot, along with super wide calves (19"!) Not only did the Zappo's Customer Loyalty Team upgrade me to overnight shipping for free, I put the boot on and, WOW! It fits me perfectly! They are comfortable, sleek, and sexy...I got a size 6.5 WW
-
Posted: Sep 8, 2009
Reviewer: Anonymous from PA
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt wider than markedDaytona - Yes, I read the other reviews. But, I thought, "I have a wide foot, and a larger calf - they should be fine for me." Well, as many others have said, they are just all around big. The calf had almost an inch more space than I needed, and typically I can't even zip boots up. The ankle was extremely loose, which I probably would have lived with, but on top of it, they were too wide (this has never happened to me before) and too long. Everything about this boot was just too big. Since it is so hard for me to find boots that fit, I may attempt to try these a half size smaller. The leather was soft and comfortable and while the look was not as elegant as I had hoped, it isn't bad.
-
Posted: Aug 14, 2009
Reviewer: Anonymous from southern US
Shoe Arch: No arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to widthVery disappointing. I warily ordered the boot in W because calf width was tied to shoe width, which just did not work out. I doubt even an insert would have made the shoe part fit my foot, which just swam in the boot. The shaft width is the same size as my calves, but the shaft narrows above the ankle so much that I could not zip the boot (plus, my ankles are skinnier than my calves, which did not help the swimming feet issue). I did not like the look, style, or the leather, and I do not plan to sample other boots from this company. I lucked out with a couple pair of Ros Hommerson boots, which were available with a super wide calf and M width.
-
Posted: Mar 14, 2009
Reviewer: Linda F from Michigan
The Best Boot Ever - The fit of these boots was great, the first day I had them on it was long day. They were very comfortable, and I really like the look of them. I would buy this brand again!!!
-
Posted: Feb 23, 2009
Reviewer: Anna from Olympia, WA
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to widthPoor quality - These boots were disappointing. The sizing is not consistent -- one boot shaft was too large and the other too small. And my calves are the same size, within a half an inch of each other. The lining was cheap, and the ankles on this boot were ridiculously baggy.
-
Posted: Feb 23, 2009
Reviewer: Anna from Olympia, WA
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support Shoe Width: Felt true to widthPoor quality - These boots were disappointing. The sizing is not consistent -- one boot shaft was too large and the other too small. And my calves are the same size, within a half an inch of each other. The lining was cheap, and the ankles on this boot were ridiculously baggy.
-
Posted: Feb 22, 2009
Reviewer: Anonymous from Atlanta, GA
Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support Shoe Width: Felt narrower than markedGreat Boots! These boots are really wonderful! They are comfortable and they fit me, even though I have wide feet and very large calves. I had to get the WW to get it wide enough and for the shaft to be big enough. They have great arch support and look very pretty. There isn't any cushion in the insole - that is my only complaint. If they did, they would be perfect.
-
Posted: Feb 2, 2009
Reviewer: Anonymous from North Kingstown, RI
Great experience! This was my first purchase at Zappos and it was a great experience! My feet are very hard to fit and the thought of buying shoes without first trying them on seemed ridiculous, but I had given up on trying to find boots in stores that came even close to fitting me. Therefore, I haven't owned a pair of dress boots in decades. I have a high instep, a 16-17 inch calf, some dislocation and hammering of my toes, etc. To make things even more complicated, the shoes in my closet range from sizes 7 1/2 - 8 1/2 in both medium and wide widths! So, I read all the reviews and decided to start by ordering in the midrange, an 8 wide. You can imagine my surprise when I received them and they fit perfectly!!! It's wonderful to finally be able to dress up in winter weather with my boots. They look and fit great! I won't hesitate to order again!
-
Posted: Feb 2, 2009
Reviewer: Amanda from Colorado
They were too big for my calves - The ankle straps are very cute, but the calf was just enormous for me. I had ordered this boot in brown and black, in two different sizes, but both in the extra wide width. The brown boot had a very funny squeak to it when I walked. These are heading back.
-
Shoe Size: Felt a half size larger than marked Shoe Arch: No arch support Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Not so good - I thought this would be the answer to my search for a dressy size 12 narrow boot. Couldn't get the N so I took a chance that maybe they would work with a sock. Wrong! They are wider than any of the Med. width shoes/boots I own. The leather is very stiff and feels like you're trying to walk in cardboard boots! The calf width was great...I have muscular calves from exercise and genes...but these fit fine. The heel height was OK but since the inner sole wasn't very well padded I would have padded them. But since so many things were not good for me, I'll have to return them. The search for a comfy black dress boot continues.
Other Brands Recommended by Reviewer: NE OH -
Shoe Size: Felt true to size Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked
Shaft not wide enough - I wear a size 8 shoe with an extra wide foot and and 18 inch calf, the description said it fit up to a 19 inch calf, however I find this untrue, I ordered the size 8WW, then the 9 1/2WW and was too stiff and would not zip up on even half my calf. It fit perfectly in the toe width. I'm very disappointed b/c I love the style of the shoe. I originally ordered the David Tate Denver boot 8 1/2WW and it fit perfectly in the width and actually zipped all the way up, the leather was stretchier, however I hated the pointed toe, so like I said before I'm highly disappointed this boot didn't fit.
-
Posted: Jan 9, 2009
Reviewer: Anonymous from Connecticut
Very Nice Boot - I have searched high and low for a boot that will fit my calf. This one hits the mark. Comes up to the perfect height - just below the knee. And the heel is the right height to wear for every day wear. I would prefer it without the 3 little straps around the ankle that you cannot really see in the photo, but that was not a deal breaker for me.
Zappos.com - Powered by Service


50%
10%
20%
20%
0%

